monitor cuts out/freezes when running 3d applications please help me! (or read :P) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2006, 08:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

new mobo, fresh os install....whats the specs of your system(mobo, cpu, psu)

could be just an underpowered system, but then again, the mobo might be going bad. so try a different power supply, a different cpu if possible, and if worst comes to worst, a new mobo.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 04:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Default

treied a freesh os install already, the psu is 220v which i thinks about 450 watt? i dont think its the cpu seeing as it works fine when the graphics card is not in there, i think it may be that the agp slot has gone bust, might try a new cheap motherboard ta for the feedback guys
__________________

danvan is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 04:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i've merged your old thread with this new one. it could be a dodgy slot or chipset. try cleaning the slot out with compressed air. is it possible to try the cards in another pc?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Default

yea, both cards work fine in a different computer, gonna go with a bad slot and try a new mobo, ta for the help guys ill let yas know
danvan is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 10:11 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Default

put a new psu on it, wasnt that, turned out it was a bust agp slot, new mobo sorted it, ta ne way guys.
__________________

danvan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.