Monitor cable question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2008, 09:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Arrow Monitor cable question

HI i have just upgraded to a 17" flatscreen from a CRT (big back) heavy thing. the cable from the CRT has an 3-way cable, the same as the LCD (below) but the extra one is a plug for the mains

(the LCD one is as above with the same conector on both ends)

i do not know which one to use the new LCD 2-way or the old 3-way
__________________

rasgueado is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 01:00 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Monitor cable question

You can use either one you want. Both provide the same amount of power to the monitor.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 02:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Monitor cable question

Can you explain more?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 03:02 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Monitor cable question

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Can you explain more?
Are you asking me or him pete?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 03:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Monitor cable question

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvb724 View Post
Are you asking me or him pete?
OP...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 03:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Monitor cable question

yes, both cables have two conectors on either end just as in the picture, but the crt one is split 3 ways, the additional conector is a mains plug for a plug socket
rasgueado is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 03:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: Monitor cable question

Quote:
Originally Posted by rasgueado View Post
yes, both cables have two conectors on either end just as in the picture, but the crt one is split 3 ways, the additional conector is a mains plug for a plug socket

Really. Please post a picture of that. Never seen it.

So if the other cable has two female ends...which part you gonna plug into the wall...unless you have a ups backup that has the maleplug, i have seen that.
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 04:03 PM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Monitor cable question

Yeah female to female doesn't make any sense. Where would plug it in unless you had a male to male cord.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 04:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Monitor cable question

I think one probably has a grounding post and the other is just a 2 prong. Am i correct here?
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Monitor cable question

this is the one
http://img34.picoodle.com/img/img34/...mm_e061cac.jpg

one end goes into the monitor, the other to the back of the PC tower.

the reason i think for the mains plug is because the crt is an all together different monster to the LCD, it is essentially a TV
__________________

rasgueado is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a quick question here tmd07 System Upgrades 5 02-20-2008 08:50 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
RAID question? Ice8168 New Systems | Building and Buying 15 07-20-2007 05:19 PM
Question using RadioButton in VB.Net punkin Programming 4 07-08-2007 11:20 PM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.