Monitor acting funny.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2006, 07:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default Monitor acting funny..

After RMA'ing my monitor, i am getting fed up.

I just recieved my second one and i get these kind of waves moving to the top of my screen... To me, it might be something like a vsync problem... But then again, it goes on and off...

My vendor i dont think understands real well, and is telling me to RMA it =/..

Any ideas?

I have checked the cables twice...
__________________

__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 07:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Do you have any kind of power source near your monitor? Power lines in the wall? anything like that?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 07:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

Yes, computer is right next to it, but since it is LCD, it shouldn't matter, right? Liquid Crystals..
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 01:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Send a message via AIM to shdwsclan
Default

All hardware is prone to interference.....but a this....hmm.....
Please give us the make and model...
shdwsclan is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 01:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

have you tried the monitor on another computer to see if ic could be a video card issue?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 01:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

My refresh rate is set to 70hz... And i cant change it.. Someone mentioned i should change my drivers..

CW-19 AG-NEOVO WIDESCREEN 19''.
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 03:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

I moved my tower away, didnt help at all..
__________________

__________________
Kitire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.