Moniter Lighting, and errors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2007, 12:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default Moniter Lighting, and errors

ive recently picked up a sumsung 940bw... been fairly good.
only have a few questions, not sure whats happeneing.

1st, is i get an error whenever i try to get into the nvidia control panel, so im unable to change anything...



i was able to get in once b4, althou im not sure how, and when i went to change my widesceren options, so that the card would not stretch the image, the screen when all fuzzy untill i hit escape to the prevoise settings were restored.


the other thing that happens, and i want to change, is while playing movies, the screen lightens the viewing area, which gets really annoyin, as when i change windows away from the movie, the lightened patch is still there :S
is there a way to disable this?

EDIT: ok, i worked out the light thing... but still confused about the rest... any help would be appriciated


thx
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

i just got my self the same Samsung 940bw, install the xp driver in the cd that came with the monitor.

BTW this lcd monitor is sick
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 10:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

ok, well, ive reinstalled everything, and eventully found that the nvidia error came from magic tune... so i guess ill just uninstall it.

also, even now that i can get into the nvidia control panel, is it that my moniter doesnt support the card scaling option? thats the impression i get when it goes fuzzy like it does... but how can that be, its a new moniter?

hope theres a way to stop the moniter stretching everything, cos it gets annoying playing games all streatched out that dont support WS.

and ye, this is a really nice moniter... althou i prefer the ease of use my old brick had :P
Chrono is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 12:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try updating ur video card driver, it might not be the monitor but the driver its self

BTW do u have Directx 9.0c installed?
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 08:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

driver is already lastest availible, and ye, have 9.0c
Chrono is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 12:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try this:
uninstall the whole Nvidia driver, use "Driver Cleaner pro" to remove any hiding .dll files from the driver, then restart system and then install the default driver that can with the video card

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/U...essional.shtml
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 08:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

tryed that, so now its runnin an older driver.
took a bit to do, and it still is doin the same thing.

4 options i wanna change in Digital Flat Panel Settings bit

-Display Adapter Scaling
-Centered Output
-Monitor Scaling
-Fixed Aspect Ratio Scaling

what i want is the last one, and it begins on Monitor scaling.
if i try to change it off this to Display Adapter Scaling, or Fixxed Aspect, the screen goes fuzzy... and if i changed it to centred, it goes black... i just have to press ESC to go bak then... wtf is wrong This moniter should be capable of this right?
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.