mobo problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2005, 12:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default mobo problems

my setup:
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice 1GB FSB Socket 939
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD motherboard
CORSAIR VALUESELECT 2x 512MB 184-Pin DDR400 (PC3200)
WD 80GB HD (IDE) Ultra ATA100 7200RPM
MSI GeForce 6600 GT 128MB PCI Express x16
Sound Blaster Audigy 2
Samsung DVD
ASPIRE X-Navigator Case

problem: after i put it all together and turned it on, all the thing does is beep at me. i took the cpu, memory, and gfx card out to do the test the mobo's manual tells me. i can hear the lady saying "no cpu installed" when i dont have the cpu in, and when i put it in it stops and it just beeps at me. with memory/gfx card in or out the thing just beeps. the green standby power light is on. all fans work when i start it, the case glows blue but i see nothin on the screen. i have a lcd screen on the front of my case and it says that the cpu is @ 25 degrees C and the rest of the case is @ 23-25 degrees C.

i dont think i fried it cause i was very careful not too, but is there a way to test it to see if its fried without putting it in another computer, cause every other computer in this house is 5 years old :\ thanx for the help.
__________________

strife27 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 12:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

IF the Video card is AGP, you could probaby try it in one of your computer, AGP isn't that new so your computers should have AGP slots. Its most likly 1 a bad CPU,2 a Bad motherboard or, 3 a bad video card.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 12:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default

the video card is pci express, not agp.
strife27 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 12:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Ok do this, try turning it on with just CPU, use your manual to look up what the beeps mean.

then try turning it on with CPU and RAM, then CPU, RAM and Video card.

Its to bad you don't have another PCI E board that is known to be good, if you did you could find out if video card is the problem right off the bat.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 02:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

does this mainboard also have an onboard video ? if it does you have to maybe connect to that first then tell the bios you are using the agp slot does the lamp on the monitor go from yellow to green or does it just stay yellow when you turn on the pc.

take a pci vid card out of one of the other pc, if they have one and put it in and see if you get anything on the display. don't worry about drivers for this test
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 02:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default

i fixed the problem, i had a bad stick of ram. i finally found out that one long beep is for the ram, and one long two short is for video... which it said no where in the manual i had to go to multiple forums to find that out (thank u very much asus). once i figured out that only one of my sticks of ram worked i plugged in my video card and she booted right up. thanks for the help.
strife27 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 03:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

most motherboard manuals dont come with BIOS beep codes anyway, do they? I normally find that info out on postcodemaster.com or in my Upgrading and Repairing PC's book
__________________
<a href="http://www.flashyflashy.net" target="_blank">flashyflashy.net</a>
darkninja is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 10:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

some do, most don't.
Sui is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 10:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

I don't have a ASUS motherboard but isn't there a chip where you can set it as NORMAL or SLi, and did you check to see if all your button cables were plugged in correctly? And did you check to see if any heaers were misplaced or missing?
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.