Mobo & HDD conflict - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2007, 08:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Unhappy Mobo & HDD conflict

I have a problem with a new HDD, as described here:
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=136495

Vendor states that my mobo may not be compatible with this new 320Gb Maxtor IDE HDD.
How/where can I confirm this?
This might be it: http://www.foxconnchannel.com/EN-US/...D=en-gb0000020
But doesn't advise re HDD!!
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

you have IDE on your mobo, and your HDD is IDE therefore they are compatible. second is set your hard drive to cable select that way you cant screw up the jumpers and placement on the ribbon.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 10:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Thanks King
To confirm, any IDE HDDs are compatible on this mobo, and multiple comination of?
It rings a bell that my PC is not 'cable select' compatible, could that be so?
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 02:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

no prob

any IDE which is also considered PATA is compatible with your motherboard. SATA or Serial ATA is not compatible with your motherboard.

cable select is compatible through hard drives, meaning some hard drives dont have the cable select setting in which you have to set master and slave. its just an easier, hassle free way to set up your hard drives.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 04:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Although, I can't see the cable select diagram at present, i have since tried all the jumper settings. PC now fails to boot at all.
I will return HDD to vendor.
Annoyed, as I had transferred all my music & movies
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.