mobo or cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2007, 12:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default mobo or cpu

hi, i just bought a ecs n force 3-a with amd sempron 3100+. Now the only thing connected to the power supply is the mobo, cpu and heatsink. when i power on, it shuts down just as quick as it started up. within seconds. when i remove cpu the power stays on. i would think it would be the chip but i went out and bought a new chip and it does the same thing. what are the chanced i bought two fried chips? could it accually be the board? please can anyone help out cause i have drive some distance just to replace this.
__________________

f1r3start3r is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 10:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195
Default

It could be the motherboard,if you can go ahead and replace that too.
__________________

johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 11:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

did you put the RAM in?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 05:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default

tried ram in and off
f1r3start3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.