Mobo Case Transfer!!!! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 07:08 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

sorry it takes me so long to reply sometimes.. on my moms laptop until my computer gets out of my shop.. lol
__________________

PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:12 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Holy cow!!!! I would suggest that it is not an atx mobo. The Northbridge CPU voltage must come directly fromt he 20 pin?? The reason why, when someone calls and tells me it's a Dell, I just say no thanks!!! Well, run it without the 4 pin atx power connector then.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:15 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

i did hav a power button rigged up at one time for testing
PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:17 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

but the cases extra features wont be able to run without those extra spots on the board i guess. I thought i nedded the p4 cable?
PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:23 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

P4 cable????
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:31 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

NO, the Dell 8300 motherboard requires the 4 pin 12v... He needs it. I'm not sure why it's even working if he said, he didn't connect it.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:58 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Okay...I give up....now I just have a headache.....but then it is a Dell...shoot...maybe it'll run off the CMOS battery!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 09:36 PM   #28 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Yeah i was playing with it yesterday and it popped on. But nothing was showing up on the monitor i had attached to it. Then i looked down and noticed the 4 pin atx +12 volt wasnt plugged in. But it was working without it with just the 20 pin in. I didnt know anything about that so i dont know if thats wierd or not just thought i would tell you guys about it. For a second i thought i fixed it.
PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 09:43 PM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Well guys im gonna try testing my cpu in another computer this weekend hopefully and im gonna try using my original start button with its ribbon cable to see if that helps. Because like me and havok were talking about dell uses them insted of all those physical headers like on normal boards. So i will try that havok. And thanks to you to Rico for all your help i will try what you said and try my emos battery to see if that works. So thanks rico and thanks to all that helped.. i will keep you guys posted..


Godspeed
PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 09:51 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Your problem is the front panel connecters. The wires that come with after market cases aren't compatible with that Dell Motherboard. That is the problem, not you CPU so don't even bother wasting your time.

I could get that PC to boot, if I had it in front of me. You'd have to find which pins on the motherboard are for the front panel power button and short them. That's basically what a Power Button does.

You need the 20 pin & the 4 pin connected.

I'm telling you.. buy a new motherboard.
ASUS P4P800E-DELUXE is the best you'll get for that CPU. I'm assuming its socket 478 like mine was. I'm also assuming you have a AGP card. You'll also need a OEM Opterating system & new heatsink and fan.

ASUS P4P800E-DELUXE
Zalman 7000LED HS&FAN
Windows XP Pro OEM

rebuild and you'll be all set.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.