Mobo Case Transfer!!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 06:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

What model Dell is it and what brand model of the case did you transfer it into?
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Is it normal for system to kick on without the +12 volt 4 pin adaptor and just the 20 pin? because it turned on finally without it. what does that mean?
__________________

PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
What model Dell is it and what brand model of the case did you transfer it into?
Normally, Dell cases are specifically designed for Dell motherboards. They normally are in a somewhat microATX form factor. Also, the Front Panel connecters on most dells are not universal. They use a special connecter, which is normally connected to a small PCB board inside the case, which is in turn connected to the different LEDs and switches.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

It was just a dell 8300 3.2ghz p4 with 1.5 gig ram. its processor is a prescott.

I transferred it to a NZXT Nemesis Elite Case.
PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Yeah i noticed that it didnt have all the physical headers of other boards. Just ribbon cables everywhere.
PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

OK. thanks.

That's the same model that I had. But I had a 3.4Ghz Prescott.
The Dell Motherboard fits into that case? HOw did you hook up the front panel connecters? I know for a fact that the 8300 uses a special front panel connecter, that isn't standard, like most aftermarket cases or Motherboards.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PrinceCharming
Yeah i noticed that it didnt have all the physical headers of other boards. Just ribbon cables everywhere.
Exactly. The front panel wires are bundled in a gray ribbon cable right?
With a strange connecter for the motherboard. How did you hook up the new case to the motherboard. (Front Panel Wiring)
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:01 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

I didnt put that in my case because i was told i wouldnt need it and that i could start it up from the psu. Do i have to have that?
PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:06 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

yeah thats right its a grey ribbon cable that goes from the mobo up and around to a panel that contains the startup button on the front of the unit.
PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:07 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

So basically you don't have anyway to start your PC from the front panel of your new case? So you're expecting to just turn on the PSU switch and get the PC up and running?

No HDD activity lights? No Reset Button? No Power Button?

Yes you need that. The only way you'll be able to get that PC started will be by bridging the soft power pins on the Dell mobo... Which are somewhere in that Connecter on the motherboard. Good luck finding them.

This isn't going to work dude.

You need to buy a new motherboard and an OEM operating system.
Take all the components off the Dell Mobo and rebuild. Oh yeah, you'll also need a new HS&FAN, because the one that comes with the Dell, is special for the Dell CPU Mounting Bracket.

Trust me on this... I owned a Dell 8300 and have worked on hundreds. They are proprietry and can't be upgraded easily.
Sure, videocards, memory, soundcards or PCI cards... But that's it...
May-be even CPU's... But cases, PSU's, Motherboards... No can do.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.