Mobo Case Transfer!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 12:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Question Mobo Case Transfer!!!!

I recently Transfered my Dell system into a new case because of overheating issues. I aslo purchased a new 500 Watt PSU for my new case and a video card. When I got everything in the new case i turned it on for about 30 seconds and then shut it off. Now when I turn it on it stays on for about 2 seconds and shuts off. I tried unpluging everything and even jumped the new PSU. The new PSU works and the new video card worked perviously in the old setup just fine. I even tried using one of the old PSU's and it didnt work. I also took out all ram except one module to see if it was a ram issue and that didnt work either.

I hope you guys can help,
__________________

PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

check you wirings for the power/reset buttons
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Sounds like you're still having a heat issue.Usually shut offs like that are due to an improperly installed heatsink fan assembly.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Maybe your CPU is broken ..or u need to strip ur case down
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mike4realz
check you wirings for the power/reset buttons
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Does your system make it through the post? Are you getting error beeps from your Bios. Don't worry about the front side connector setup given that you are able to power on te sytem from the start button on your case. Tell me more about the "heat" problem.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

No it doesnt post at all.. I checked all the wiring 10 times over and i couldnt see anything wrong with them. I even dissconected everything and took everything out of the box to start fresh and go through the paces again. didnt work. No im not getting any beeps now either but i did when I first turned it on i had one beep and my dell A B C D troubleshooting thing on the back of the mobo read no memory modules but i fixed that. Then the second time it came on it reported a possible expansion card failure. But not long after that it shut down and i couldnt fix it. I did take the heatsink off after a day of this and made sure i re-applied it with artic silver thermal paste and snapped the heat sink back down on it firmly until it seated because my computer buddy said the could help sometimes by taking everything off the board including the cpu to somehow reset something. Should i pull the battery too?
PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Yes the cpu was getting pretty hot when i first turned it on inside its new case with the new psu. But the board was taken right from my Dell case in to the new one so i dont understand how it would be different there. could the new psu have fried it? and if so shouldnt the mobo have stopped it before it got that far?
PrinceCharming is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

I would pull the cmos battery and clear the cmos. computers and new parts are like engine rebuilds in cars. you blow a valve and then you build the heads and then the compression goes up and then you blow a rod!!!. It is going to be impossible for you to figure out at this point but sometimes, if the CPU was weak or on it's last leg or the mobo, of that matter, a slight change in voltages to the mobo or cpu can put it over the top. May be time to invest in a new mobo and cpu....you'll be beter off anyway given that Dells....well how do I say it...............suck!!!!!!! This has been a great educatinal process for you because these kinds of problems force you to do research, ask questions and learn!!! Sorry it took a dump....welcome to the world PC repair and trouble shooting!!! Your offcially a geek!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Ok Rico i will try pulling the battery and putting it back and see if that does anything. I guess I will have take my processor down to a guy i know who has a computer shop and see if its the processor or not. then i will know for sure whats realy causing it. I would take him the whole machine but i know at this point its got to be either the cpu or the mobo. plus he will charge me a 100 bucks .. lol..
__________________

PrinceCharming is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.