MoBo beeping Problem! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2006, 04:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
Default

ok well i got it out and it literally flew across the room.....talk about a hard little mofo to get out. Well, its sitting on the table right now so imma pop it in and tell you guys what happens.....wish me luck
__________________

__________________
#teamdismay
xxdeadweightxx is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 04:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
Default

ok well i poped it back in and I still amd getting the same error, 1 long and 2 short.....any other solutions?
__________________

__________________
#teamdismay
xxdeadweightxx is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 05:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

1 Long, then 2 Short Beeps: Video error

http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/sys/beep/index.htm
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 05:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

its nothing to do with the floppy u have video problems try testing ur video card on a different system.
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 07:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
Default

yea i already know that, thx anyways. Well im fed up with this machine anyways so imma just take it down to the local shop tomorrow ><
__________________
#teamdismay
xxdeadweightxx is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

make sure you dont have the Powersupply connected when you have the cmos battery out that will preserve it.

1. On the motherboard there is a small watch battery. Remove this battery along with the power cable from the power supply. Hold down the power button to fully discharge the system. Wait 2-3 minutes then reinstall the battery and plug in your system. Your reset is now complete

2. Some motherboards have a 3 pin jumper by the battery. Lets say that the jumper is on pins 2 and 3. Remove the jumper while the machine is OFF and place onto pins 1 and 2. Power on your machine for a minute. (Note: Your system will not POST). Shutdown your machine and put the jumper back to pins 2 and 3. Your reset is now complete


also if you take out the floppy drive does it work again?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.