Missing something here... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2010, 11:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Missing something here...

bad pci-e slot?
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 11:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Missing something here...

hey trotter did you try to swap out the ram?
i had this problem for about 3-4 months...bought some generic 1gb of ram and it worked
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 11:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Missing something here...

Quote:
See what reading and investigatin gets yha.......... an F..... no wonder kids skip school!
huh?...
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 01:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Missing something here...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke View Post
huh?...
I had searched before some while back on 4 vs 8 pin, and had read a few places, 8 pin was needed for quads. So, trying to do self learning, I got bad info.

But searching yesterday, with new terms, got me the truth on the 4 vs 8 pin thing.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-04-2010, 09:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Missing something here...

After searching the mobo manual I have found that it DOES NOT have an onboard speaker. It has a 4-pin connector for a chassis speaker but my case does not have an in-built speaker. Basically I am SOL as far as BIOS codes go.

I have fooled with this again yet. Too tired tonight. I may check it tomorrow. I have a spare PSU ad graphics card that is meant for my wife's computer that I can try with it. Heck, I could wipe my storage drive and use it to install Windows on it if I wanted. I'll wait and see how things go then before I worry about it, though.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-05-2010, 12:32 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Missing something here...

If you know the spare GPU works, test it out on the P5Q. That'll let you rule out the GTX being the culprit on the board. I'm sure most of us are still wondering, have you tried each piece of RAM, in different slots? I put a 1GB stick of Crucial ram that was known to be good (bought it brand new, and had it running in my PC), put it into my mother's PC and it wouldn't boot, tried it in every slot, and nothing. It was even on the listed compatible for her board, and it would not budge. Brought it home, put it in my PC to see if it just randomly failed, and it booted right up.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-05-2010, 12:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Missing something here...

Had ballistix that did that too. 3 weeks of screwing with it, to find a 35 dollar stick solved everything.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-06-2010, 03:09 AM   #18 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Missing something here...

you made sure to clean the contacts on the cpu right? it did run before i shipped it off and it should be ok as far as i know. my crucial ram failed on me the resistors fell right off the memory when it got hot. IL never buy anymore crucial in my life, great performers when they work but they are so finicky.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 05-19-2010, 01:13 AM   #19 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Missing something here...

get it working yet?
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Constant CPU Usage... 20%+ 95BlackGA Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-11-2010 04:28 PM
Hijack this Log,Believe i got a keylogger. Deathguise HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 01-18-2010 06:39 PM
Hijack log JB Rekit HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 11-02-2009 12:15 PM
My Dell computer is infected tamdiaz HijackThis Logs (finished) 13 04-01-2009 11:14 PM
Explorer.exe CRASHES INSTANTLY =( [F] wootwoot HijackThis Logs (finished) 28 07-15-2008 02:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.