Missing something here... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2010, 10:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Missing something here...

I am upgrading from my current setup to a different mobo, CPU, and RAM (P5Q Pro, Q6600, DDR2).All other components are the same. I pulled my stuff last night and put in the new parts but couldn't get it to give me a display to see whether it actually booted or not (attempting to boot to the BIOS).

I am using a 4-pin mobo connection instead of an eight, but the original owner looks to have done the same as the plug is still in the other four holes, so this shouldn't be a problem. I have double checked my power connections. The computer is currently sitting there running (all fans at least, including the GTX 260) but I have no display output. The card is good (or was when I pulled it from the old setup).

Since it has been ages since I messed with Intel I don't remember if I was supposed to do anything extra or not.

Any ideas?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 10:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Missing something here...

Did you confirm that the ram is OK? That might be the culprit.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 11:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Missing something here...

try unplugging components. If you have to unplug the vid card and memory just to see if it will beep.

Pull the cpu and double check for bent pins or a contaminant (dust, paste, etc...)
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 03:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Missing something here...

Don't quads need the 8 pin? Duals could get away with the 4 pin, but quads need 8 pin, is what I had understood from readings.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 03:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: Missing something here...

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Don't quads need the 8 pin? Duals could get away with the 4 pin, but quads need 8 pin, is what I had understood from readings.
I am using a q6600 and I only have the 4 pin plugged in to the mobo. My mobo does not have an 8 pin connection for the cpu.

Trotter, does it post when you first turn it on? It should give you some kind of beep. Do you have a another video card to test it out?
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 03:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Missing something here...

No beeps, so I am thinking no speaker.

I'm out of thermal paste, so pulling the CPU means dropping my old setup back in since the cooler is still mounted. The pins on the mobo looked good before I dropped the CPU in, though.

If I have to go 8-pin I will have to find an adapter as my PSU doesn't have an 8-pin (that I know of).

I'll play around with it here in a couple of minutes.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 04:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Missing something here...

Quote:
If I have to go 8-pin I will have to find an adapter as my PSU doesn't have an 8-pin (that I know of).
nah 8 pin is not necessary. Have you tried cycling the ram?
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 04:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Missing something here...

I downloaded the manual and it says a speaker is needed to hear the beeps. I forgot how cheap manufacturers can get, it seems like a speaker would only cost a few cents when you ordered them 100,000 or a million at a time.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 06:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Missing something here...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke View Post
nah 8 pin is not necessary. Have you tried cycling the ram?
See what reading and investigatin gets yha.......... an F..... no wonder kids skip school!
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 09:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Missing something here...

I do have an 8-pin after all... no difference. I finally pulled it out and put my old stuff back in for now. 24 hours without my rig was more than enough.

I may try to get it to fire up outside the case and see what I was missing, but that will be another day (or week).
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Constant CPU Usage... 20%+ 95BlackGA Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-11-2010 04:28 PM
Hijack this Log,Believe i got a keylogger. Deathguise HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 01-18-2010 06:39 PM
Hijack log JB Rekit HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 11-02-2009 12:15 PM
My Dell computer is infected tamdiaz HijackThis Logs (finished) 13 04-01-2009 11:14 PM
Explorer.exe CRASHES INSTANTLY =( [F] wootwoot HijackThis Logs (finished) 28 07-15-2008 02:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.