Missing slot :/ - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2005, 10:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

When you bought the board, did you not notice the lack of all the periphiral slots, and the little part of the board that has been soldered that looks like it can fit said missing slot perfectly?
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

no, the problem is that i didnt buy the board separately, i got an emachines t5026, the pc is good that was the only thing that dissapointed me, and i didnt notice until i opened the case (like a month ago) : /
__________________

contry is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

if its still under warrenty take it back.. and complain like hell.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

there is another problem, my warranty was over like 2 weeks bfore i opened the case , so is the best thing to do to buy a new mobo?? since right now i dont have money to buy a new pc, i know i made a mistake for not checking this thing bfore my warranty was over : /
contry is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 11:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

If you replace your mobo, try to get the exact same one (with the slot on in).

Hopefully, you'll be able to swap everything over to it without having to reinstall Windows.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:18 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

or should i get a pci video card??? i know they are bad but i bet you they are better than my integrated intel media accelerator 900
contry is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:41 AM   #17 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Here's link to your mobo on NewEgg:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubmit=Property

I would get the mobo, then get a PCI-e card.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:55 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

yeah im thinking of doing that, time to save like $250dlls once i get the money this is what im getting

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813121259
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130214

Thanks for the replies
contry is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:58 AM   #19 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Sounds good to me.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 01:14 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

seems you're over it now, but did they tell you it had pci-e because if they did i would take it back and threaten lawsuit
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.