missing ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2009, 02:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default missing ram

ok, im running a 64-bit os (vista)

but ever since i installed this mobo, i notice that not all of my ram is getting counted.


see the memory amount



i believe one of the slots is the cause. i have used 2 different brands.
and both show this.

slot 2/4 is missing the 300mb or so. if i install in slot 1/3 then 100%of the ram installed in those slots show.

is this just something ill have to deal with until i can replace it? im too lazy to rma this board just for this problem.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 03:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: missing ram

Do you have hybrid sli enabled?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 05:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: missing ram

Sometimes you don't get the entire 1024MB, or, 2048MB of RAM. I think you are experiencing this, but maybe not...
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 10:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: missing ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
Do you have hybrid sli enabled?
na, after testing that out a week or two ago and loosing performance, im not messing with it anymore.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazeD
]Sometimes you don't get the entire 1024MB, or, 2048MB of RAM. I think you are experiencing this, but maybe not...
you mean sometimes the dimm slots dont read the correct size of ram installed in it?

i can use 2x1gb sticks in slots 2/4 and be missing 300mb or so ram,
i can use 2x2gb sticks in slots 2/4 and be missing the same amount,
i can use 2x1gb sticks in slots 1/3 and it will read all 2 gigs,
i can use 2x2gb sticks in slots 1/3 and it will read all 4 gigs,
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pagefile on a ram disk? White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-17-2008 03:27 PM
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
Firefox browser hijack enigm@tic Viruses, Spyware and Malware 10 09-01-2008 09:48 AM
New log enigm@tic HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 08-25-2008 10:17 AM
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.