minimising games - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2006, 01:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default minimising games

i have a problem where games minimise to the taskbar, and i see the desktop.

i first noticed it on CSS. when i joined a server, at the window that first comes up where you click "OK" before you play, it would to minimise. i have to click OK really quickly before it goes minimises again.

i also get it on nfsmw. when i load it, and it shows the videos, you have to click at the right time for it to stay up. i purposely minimised the game, to save a screenshot, and i could not get it to stay up at all. it would let me do say.. 1 second before it minimised, and however many buttons i pressed/clicked with mouse etc, the game would not stay up.

this is a very strange problem, and i have never come accross anything of the sort before.

when it does minimise, there is never any bubbles/messages that could have caused it to minimise or anything.

anyone know what an earth it going on?

i am running cat6.4, driver reinstall did not help.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 03:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

This just started for me saturday after the patch, Valve messed something up again. With the other game I don't know.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 10:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

You may have something running in the background that is messing with it.

Any time I want to game, I have to kill Yahoo Widget Engine, ObjectDock, and Folding@Home, or my games keep minimizing.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 04:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

oh OK, i will have an experiment later. i think i may well have been folding actually.
joshd is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 10:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Folding uses all of the available CPU cycles, which is a good thing. It is supposed to drop to the lowest priority when you need the CPU (which it does), but it is still running. Since it is totally CPU-intensive, it will knock your games in and out.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.