microphone won't work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2006, 07:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default microphone won't work

My microphone will not work with my computer, however it works fine with another computer. I checked all of the setting in the volume control, and they are set properly. I suspect that it could be a problem with the jack itself, since it worked after the computer was bought, and quit working about a year later. I have re-installed the operating system once or twice after it quit working, and still have the same problem.

My computer is a Compaq Presario 2500, with 512mb RAM, and a 1.59 Ghz processor.
__________________

Mike9182 is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 08:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Probubly wont help but try configuring the mic

Go to control panel and go to sound and audio devices
Go to the voice tab and click test hardware
Just follow the steps.
__________________

wes3287 is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 08:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default

I tryed what you suggested wes3287, and it did not detect my voice
Mike9182 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 05:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
Default

hi. are you using the jacks on the front or the back of the computer?
hazza is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 01:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Also check to see if any cords are broken.
wes3287 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 08:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default

there is only one, it is a notebook. No wires on the microphone are broken
Mike9182 is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 12:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Does the mic require a pre-amp? If not, does it have a built-in one (then it would require batteries). I'm just trying to cover all angles here. You say it worked previously, so I doubt any of this would apply, but sometimes people don't realize that they have a mic that requires batteries and don't realize that they are dead and need to be changed.
__________________

__________________
Joe
<a href=\"http://www.technogab.com\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPodcast?id=196334747\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed\"><img src=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed.gif\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.