Microphone trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2005, 06:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default Microphone trouble

YAh, I have a microphone, and it workied on my old comp, well i have different comp now(not a new one though, just more space) and my mic wont work on it for some reason... At the back of it, theres only a speaker and line-in hole, so the speakers work, and i put the mic into the line-in, and when i record stuff on msn, it records whatevers playing on my speakers directly(i think, because it wont pick up my voice or anything else).. So yah thats my problem, it wont record what i say, only whats playing on the speakers, either that or nothing at all... Whats wrong?
__________________

littlenicky40 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 08:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default

No one knows how to fix it?
__________________

littlenicky40 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 11:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Well a microphone plug is powered enough so that a signal can be produced by the microphone (I think). The line in plug isn't powered because usually you plug things into the line in plug that are already powered. Are you sure there isn't a microphone plug somewhere because (to me) that's very odd to have no microphone plug?
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 12:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Nope, just a speaker and line-in
littlenicky40 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 12:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Hmm...

Well, they do sell USB microphones and I'm sure you have USB ports.
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 12:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default

i suppose i could buy a usb mic
littlenicky40 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 02:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

go into your control panel and click on the sound and audio devices make sure that the recording device is set to the correct setting.
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 02:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default

it is, i check all the settings, played around with everything, reset it to default, etc... got nothing
__________________

littlenicky40 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.