Mic not picking up my voice, or anything. Realtek Audio. Specifics inside - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2008, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 51
Default Mic not picking up my voice, or anything. Realtek Audio. Specifics inside

Using a headset mic. Well, it doesnt have earphones, it just has a thing for it to stay on my head and wrap around my ear, ya know?. So it worked fine, i got a new motherboard, and i'm not using my Audigy 4 anymore. Using onboard sound, Realtek 24 bit or something like that, it's good, drivers are up to date, better than my audigy.

Mic wont pic up my voice. Tried plugging the mic into every jack, didn't work.

Any settings i need to fool around with in realtek?
__________________

Optional is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 93
Send a message via AIM to NetCablesPlus Send a message via Yahoo to NetCablesPlus
Default Re: Mic not picking up my voice, or anything. Realtek Audio. Specifics inside

What OS are you using? Does Device Manager show working Microphone hardware?
__________________

NetCablesPlus is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 01:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 198
Default Re: Mic not picking up my voice, or anything. Realtek Audio. Specifics inside

Sound so familiar, umm what program did you use to test if the mic is working or not?
NurthinAziz is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 02:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Middleton, WI
Posts: 30
Default Re: Mic not picking up my voice, or anything. Realtek Audio. Specifics inside

Those realtek things have always given me trouble... When they work they are great but..

Anyway did you check the generic Windows (I'm assuming your running xp/vista) sound config. Maybe you have your default input device to line in or something. In that case a non-powered mic like yours would never work, because the line in jack provides far less power (if any at all) to the mic. If all else fails, buy a USB mic. They work sooo much better for things like voice rec and skype because those mic's are powered.
jakeyman_i_am is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! Battlefield 2 Crashes when entering Singleplayer,Multiplayer, and Audio Options Grayman PC Gaming 7 03-17-2009 02:26 AM
XFX 680i LT Realtek HD Audio MadRussian Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 02-26-2008 12:57 PM
Realtek HD Audio Incompatability With Source/Valve Games. spikoman69 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 02-13-2008 10:38 PM
Mic (Logitech) doesnt work with sound card (Realtek)? midniter Laptops and Notebooks 2 09-14-2007 11:42 PM
which Realtek HD audio driver ? bonehelm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 08-30-2007 02:13 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.