Messed with Windows files, can't start computer. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2005, 07:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default Messed with Windows files, can't start computer.

Here's the deal: I was trying to get an old game (made in 93) to work the other day, but it wouldn't start because I was low on conventional memory. Well, several places on the internet told me to mess with my config.sys and autoexec.bat files in the windows folder to increase my conventional memory. So I backed up those two files and proceeded with deleting everything in them and replacing it with lines I got from some site (I can't remember the site... sorry >_< ). I then rebooted my computer

Here's what happened: the Compaq logo showed up (its a Compaq Armada 1750) and it asked for my start-up password. I typed it in, and, instead of first running the AVG boot-up scan, it showed the windows logo instead (I'm pretty sure the AVG thing came up first before) and then gave me the following error message:

Quote:
The following file is missing or corrupted: HIMEM.SYS
There is an error in your CONFIG.SYS on line 2

The following file is missing or corrupted: EMM386.EXE
There is an error in your CONFIG.SYS on line 3

The following file is missing or corrupted: CDROM.SYS
There is an error in your CONFIG.SYS on line 4

File not found
File not found
Device driver not found: 'CDROM'.
No valid CDROM device drivers selected
Unable to find EMS memory

Press any key to continue...
Pressing any key reboots the PC (although I don't have to type in my password again).

Now, I had backed up my files, so I went and got my boot-up disk that came with the PC and, after looking up some DOS commands, I was able to copy the backup files over the ones I had altered (with the COPY command, not XCOPY). Now, I figured this would fix my problem, but instead I just got the same error. I know that I replaced my altered files with the backups (I checked the file sizes), so I don't know what the problem is. Shows how much I know... >_<

So... any ideas? I'm trying to find help on message boards right now 'cause I don't care much for tech support, but I think I might have to try them anyways. Ah... I feel so stupid -_-.

My Computer= Compaq Armada 1750, Pentium 2 Processor, Windows 98. The rest I'm not sure, 'cause I can't get past the error screen (and I don't know how to check it in DOS).
__________________

nate_dawg2k4 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 07:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

boot to disk...
select Install...
Then repair.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 07:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, that seems obvious, and I was going to try that... but wouldn't that delete all my files? If not, I'm gonna kill my friend.
nate_dawg2k4 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 07:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

As long as you perform the correct repair you will be fine... The repair will only fix the operating system.

If you have never done a repair before follow this link as best as possible :

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 09:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Ugh... I've "fixed" it twice, but I still get the error message except now it doesn't show the first 2 paragraphs (so I guess it fixed some of it). Help?
nate_dawg2k4 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 09:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

go back to dos and type:

ren autoexec.bat autoexec.old <enter>
ren config.sys config.old<enter>

restart system

This works on Dos loops, windows will recreate these files for you. If it doesn't work then something else is botched up and not the autoexec and config file.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 06:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks a ton guys, it worked.
__________________

nate_dawg2k4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.