Memory Upgrade Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2007, 08:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Default Memory Upgrade Problem

Hey guys, I'll try to be as brief as possible

I have this motherboard, currently using this RAM.

I recently bought this RAM, but when I put it in my system, in any combination, it won't boot. I'm sure it's compatible, but clearly there's a problem.


If anyone can help me out I'd be really appreciative.

Thanks a lot
Lukus
__________________

Lukus is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 09:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Memory Upgrade Problem

Hello,

By my knowledge, that configuration should work.

What is the exact symptom? Does it power on but show nothing but a black screen, or do you get an error message / beeps?

Have you tried shifting the RAM modules around to different slots?
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 10:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Memory Upgrade Problem

Hi, thanks for the response

Yeh when I boot up everything powers on, but I get no BIOS beep, and it's just a black screen.

Yep I've shifted them around/tried different combos but nothing works



Thanks again
Lukus is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 05:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Memory Upgrade Problem

Just had a thought; my processor is a Sempron 2800+. Could it be that the cpu doesn't support the RAM I've bought?

Cheers
Lukus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
Memory Upgrade on Older PC ymsbrocks Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 05-04-2007 05:14 PM
Memory MOdules Problem - Timings Please Help babistor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-03-2007 05:57 AM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.