Memory upgrade | PC won't boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2005, 03:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default Memory upgrade | PC won't boot

Hi everyone. I've just upgraded my memory from 256MB to 1GB, I took out the 256 one and only inserted 1GB one so that they don't clash as they are of different makes. Now when I start up my PC, my monitor says 'Monitor is working, check you PC or cable' and nothing boots up, not even that screen where I can get into system setup/bios etc. So from there I have to turn it off by pressing the start CPU button for 5 or so seconds. Help would be loved here, my £40 are at stake, please.

My motherboard: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/produc...ail.php?UID=37

My new RAM: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...PcY_BIN_Stores

My system:

Windows XP
MSI MS-6507
Intel P4 2.0 GHz
256MB Ram (old)
GeForce 4 MX 420
Seagate (40 GB 5400 RPM Ultra ATA/100)
Maxtor (40 GB 7200 RPM Ultra ATA/133)
__________________

entralinks is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 03:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Please state your system specs, specifically your mobo and memory.
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 03:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Oh sorry, see my first post, just edited it.
entralinks is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 04:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

For starters, put the old memory back in and see if it boots...
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 04:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

What made you choose this memory? I don't see what brand of memory it is, and why did you choose PC3200 with the Intel 845 chipset?
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 04:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Yes when I put my old memory in, it does boot.

I chose 3200 because I read DDRs are backward compatible, so it shouldn't be a problem, or am I wrong?
entralinks is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 04:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by entralinks
Yes when I put my old memory in, it does boot.

I chose 3200 because I read DDRs are backward compatible, so it shouldn't be a problem, or am I wrong?
they are backward compatable, it should just clock down. I was just curious
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 04:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

You could try dowloading a bootable version of memtest86 with your new RAM in there and see what kindof errors you get. That stick of memory isn't tested with the 845 chipset, and because there is no brand name I'd be a little weary of it.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 05:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

BASSMASTER thats the whole problem ... I can run memtest only after booting up it when goes to that stage where floppy or cd drive is checked, but it doesn't. CPU does start but nothing comes on the screen, instead the monitor says 'Monitor is working, check your pc or cable'. when I put my old ram in, it runs the memtest, no problems.

About the no brand thing, you see its from ebay, and I thought as that seller had tons of positive feedback, it would be ok.
entralinks is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 05:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Have you tried all the slots?? if that doesnt work your buyin another piece of ram. try newegg.com.
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.