Memory Troubles :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2007, 11:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Memory Troubles :(

Hey all, some of you might recall that a while ago I had just finished upgrading my computer after some trouble with RAM.

Anyway, when I upgraded one of the memory sticks was bad (my computer would start with it and then turn off after about 5 seconds) so I just ran with one until today when I was able to go back and exchange it. Now both sticks work BY THEMSELVES but not when I put them in together. It gives me the same issue of starting up then turning off after about 5 seconds. I am extremely confused and have no idea what to do.. I have tried both separately and that works and I have tried not running them in dual channel (placing one in the red slot and the other in the yellow) and that does not work. Please help!

Thanks in advance
__________________

Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 11:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Memory Troubles :(

are they the same chip? like a 2x1gb package? cause it might be a case of dual channel doesn't like your ram setup.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 11:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Memory Troubles :(

Are they the same chips?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 11:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Memory Troubles :(

Yep they are the same chip. Wait, they came out of the same packet and were sold as a dual channel kit so I assume so.
Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 11:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Memory Troubles :(

and you tried running them dual channel and that didn't work correct?
and have you tried putting them in the red channels?
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 11:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Memory Troubles :(

The red channels? I put them both in yellow, both in red, one in red, one in yellow. None of them worked heh.
Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 11:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Memory Troubles :(

so you've tried all different combos?
hm. thats wierd. try using just one stick and testing it in all 4 slots, then do the same with the other one. cause my ram is doing what yours is. i can run 1 fine, but 2 won't run, 1 slot is dead for some reason. I can't imagine that 3/4 slots on your mobo are trashed but it may be the case.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 11:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Memory Troubles :(

I can run one stick in all the slots. I moved the one stick around and it boots fine in every slot : /. Does anyone know what the default voltage is? Maybe I have to step it up?
Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 12:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Memory Troubles :(

do you have other ram you can test?
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 12:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Memory Troubles :(

Unfortunately no, this is the only set of DDRII RAM that I have.
__________________

Raziel-Zero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.