Memory Trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2007, 06:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
Default Memory Trouble

I've just set up a new PC and i'm having some trouble with the memory. I bought 1GB of Crucial DDR400 PC3200, yet both my bios and CPU-Z is showing it as DDR333 PC2700.

My motherboard specifically states that it supports DDR400, both on the board and in the manual.

Anyone have any ideas of what may cause this? I've posted two screenshots from CPU-Z below if they help.




__________________

ftmscott is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 07:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You need a BIOS update for your Mobo. What type mobo is it?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 08:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
Default

I've just ran an update from Windows from the official site

http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.as...ual-VSTA&s=775

That's my board, the update went ahead, told me to restart, i restarted then it said something about a checksum failing and i had to press F1 to restore it or something.

According to the BIOS it's up to date and it hasn't fixed it.
ftmscott is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 08:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Set the ram speed manually.
brinks is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 07:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
Default

How do i do that?
ftmscott is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 11:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

I hate to tell you this but it looks like your board only supports DDRII 667 and so that is the max RAM speed you are going to get. Go back to the website you listyed above and you'll see. There is nothing you can do but run at that speed.

Supports Dual Channel DDRII667 (DDRII x 2 DIMMs) and DDR400 (DDR x 2 DIMMs) <<<<<< This is copied form the Website.


Opps.....you are using DDR 400...Hmmmmmm. Go into your BIOS and adjust your memory timings and BUS speeds accordingly. Your manual shold give you instructions on how to accomplish that.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 11:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
Default

In my motherboard manual, under the specifications it says;

- 2 x DDR DIMM slots
- Support DDR400/333/266
- Max. capacity 2GB

So surely that means that the two DDR slots support DDR400, which is what my RAM is.

:Edit: I've just seen your edit, i'll see what i can do in the bios, cheers!
ftmscott is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 01:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
Default

I can't seem to find any options to do with memory, can you give me any ideas as to what i should be looking for?
ftmscott is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 02:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

On page 33 of the manual under: Chipset configuration>DRAM frequency: you have an option to select DDR 400 (200Mhz) on the right side of the screen:

I would set it for auto first and then try 200Mhz if that does not solve the problem.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 11:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

you cas latency is set to 2.5 which the ram operates at 333 speeds, according to cpu z,, set it to 3 in the bios along with the ram speed to 200mhz,, that should do it
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.