Memory Is Set 100mhz Single Channel Mode - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2005, 10:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Default Memory Is Set 100mhz Single Channel Mode

Alright, lately I got Everquest 2, and a few friends did as well. Now I am the only one that has only 512mb RAM, (Another gig is in the mail!), but regardless my game seems to load VERY VERY slowly (Sometimes up to 5mins while my one gig friends are 10 seconds).

It COULD be irrelevant, but upon booting my computer, during POST, I now see the message, "Memory Is Set To 100Mhz Single Channel Mode."

I'm currently using one 512mb (PC2700) stick. Is this normal? Should it be saying that for this speed of RAM?

Also I'm having trouble getting into my bios on a new mobo I got (old one burned out with the power supply :P), when I try it just goes to a black screen and stays there eternally. I'm trying to update the bios now, but if anyone thinks this is normal I'll hold off. Thanks a bunch!!!
__________________

martianX10 is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 10:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

It should read 166mhz not 100. With that last comment, i would buy a new motherboard
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 10:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Default

*Sigh*

I was hoping that wouldn't be the response, but expecting it. ****. I'll see what happens when I put in the new RAM. Won't be here till at least next week though.

Thanks again

/dissapointed

*Edit: What about moving it to a different slot? But I'm 95% sure its in the correct slot already, so I probably shouldn't mess with it*
martianX10 is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 10:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I would get another board and not mess with it. You'll be happier that you did.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 10:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Default

Yeah but I don't have the money to buy another board right now.

If I would have known I needed a new board (which this one is BRAND new from about a month ago) I wouldnt have ordered an Athlon 3200+, a 200gbHDD, and the extra ram.
martianX10 is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 10:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

RMA the motherboard.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 01:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

...or just go into your BIOS and check to see if you can change your frequency somehow. I don't remember where my motherboard manual is, but if i have more than one DIMM slot filled with double banked RAM, than my RAM frequency will default to 333MHz instead of 400MHz like what its supposed to.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 08:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Default

"Also I'm having trouble getting into my bios on a new mobo I got (old one burned out with the power supply :P), when I try it just goes to a black screen and stays there eternally."

It COULD just be me but I thought I already said that. . .:P
__________________

martianX10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.