Memory (RAM) question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2007, 07:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
braz's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Question Memory (RAM) question

I have PC3200 slot for ram on my KN8 SLI mobo
I was just wondering, isnt 2 sticks of 512mb better than a 1gig stick? and why?
At tiger direct it was 60$ for x2 512mb sticks ULTRA brand.

braz is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 07:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
peterhuang913's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Memory (RAM) question

2 sticks of ram is better than 1 stick that totals to 1 gig because the two sticks run in DDR


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 07:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Web Programmer
murdocsvan's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Memory (RAM) question

im sure what peter means is that its basically the same as a dual core processor compared to a single processor. in fact in most cases its better to have 2 smaller components than 1 big component. for example 2 hard drives is better than one because you have twice the write time. and also 2 graphics cards (SLI) have twice the processing power, yet the same memory, of a bigger one.
PHP + MYSQL, ASP.Net + C# with SQL, WCF, Python, XHTML + CSS, HTML5, JavaScript, jQuery, Flash + ActionScript 3, XML, SVG.

Web Developer Portfolio
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 12:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
braz's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Memory (RAM) question

ok, thanks for the help guys. I just ran memtest on both of my 1gig sticks and i got 0 errors.. so iw ont be needing ram lol
braz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 05:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 12:46 PM
memory question siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 05-28-2007 10:23 PM
Memory Question montdj New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-09-2007 09:25 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-25-2007 11:03 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.