memory question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2012, 09:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: new york
Posts: 4
Default memory question

i have a Pegatron Corporation Benicia 1.01 mobo

Pegatron Corporation Benicia 1.01 Mainboard Specs

looking to upgrade memory...

Kingston Technology HyperX 8 GB (2x4 GB Modules) 1600 MHz DDR3 Dual Channel Kit (PC3 12800) 240-Pin SDRAM KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX

Amazon.com: Kingston Technology HyperX 8 GB (2x4 GB Modules) 1600 MHz DDR3 Dual Channel Kit (PC3 12800) 240-Pin SDRAM KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX: Computers & Accessories

Will that memory work in my pc?
Thanks!
__________________

negativefx83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 02:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Australia, Sydney, NSW
Posts: 7
Default Re: memory question

Yes. you have 4 free slots, and the ram you want is 2 of 4GB each Sticks. so basically your gonna get 2, you put them on and you still have 2 more free space. also if you need help you could check YouTube how to install Ram, if your not familiar with it. Good luck mate.
__________________

Born Guilty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: new york
Posts: 4
Default Re: memory question

Thanks for the reply. But im wondering since my board says ddr2 (from the mfgr website) but when i run speccy or cpu-z it says ddr2 ddr3.. how do i know for sure?
negativefx83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 10:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SC
Posts: 235
Default Re: memory question

The intel chipset site below show ddr2 & ddr3. Just look for something in the range of what is stated.

Intel G33 Express

It most likely will not use the ram you posted, speeds are significantly higher than the chipset supports.

Memory Specifications
Max Memory Size (dependent on memory type) 8 GB
Memory Types DDR2-667 / DDR2-800 / DDR3-800 / DDR3

Directly from Intel's website.
bpm55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 10:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: new york
Posts: 4
Default Re: memory question

What would you suggest for an upgrade in ram? is there an upgrade i could get without having to get a new board with ddr3?

my ddr2 is reading at 399 speed, can i get 800mhz ddr2 that would work on my system?
negativefx83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 10:11 AM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: memory question

Memory reading at 400 is 800MHz. Slightly confusing but it's how memory works. Upgrading would not do anything for you. You're best choice is to keep the memory you have now. DDR3 at speeds lower than 1600 reduces performance when compared to DDR2.

Your board most likely has 2 slots for DDR2 and 2 slots for DDR3. Each module will not fit into each others slots so you can't buy DDR3 memory and fit it into a DDR2 slot.
__________________


Baez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 10:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: new york
Posts: 4
Default Re: memory question

Ok thanks. I guess I'll hold out for a new board
__________________

negativefx83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.