Memory Problem Please Help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2006, 11:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Memory Problem Please Help.

Hi Guys,

I have had this problem for quiet some time now and cant solve it. If anyone here can help me I would really apreciate it. Here is the Problem.


System Memory Controller
Location : Mainboard
Error Correction Capability : None
Number of Memory Slots : 3
Maximum Installable Memory : 768MB
Bank0/1 - A0 : Empty
Bank2/3 - A1 : Empty
Bank4/5 - ÃËh : DIMM 512MB/64 @ 400Mt/s

As you can see Bank0/1- A0 is fine and so is Bank2/3 - A1
But Bank4/5 - ÃËh is not ok. Whats up with the funky text first off, how can that be fixed and second of all, if i put ram in that bank my system reboots. It does this with all banks full or with just that bank full. If any more info on my system is needed please let me know thanks in advance.
__________________

VexBlade is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 12:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

diagnosis... Broken.

You could try clearing your CMOS and or flashing the BIOS but it looks like the bank is just wack.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Tried Clearing CMOS and Flashing Bios did'nt work. I'd say the Bank is wack but I'm hoping someone can help me unwack it.
Any Mem Bank psychologists out there ? hehe.
VexBlade is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 04:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Have you tryed moving the ram to a different slot? It looks like to me that you have to big of a ram module installed The 768 is the max over the three slots by the look of it, but I may be wrong. What board is it? most of the time the max is equal to all three so 3 sticks of 256mb would be your max.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 04:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Hehe Thats another wack thing its showing, My max is 3 gigs and yes I have moved the ram around.
VexBlade is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 04:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
What board is it?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 05:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default

GigaByte 7VT600P-RZ
__________________

VexBlade is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.