Memory Problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2007, 03:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Memory Problem

lol nice
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 04:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Memory Problem

I would go with Vista 64 bit instead of the 64bit version of XP. XP pretty much will have no future support and doesn't really have much to begin with.

64 bit Vista is the way to go since drivers must be developed for the wide use of the OS and growing memory need. Otherwise, it will hurt their sales and anger customers.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 05:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Memory Problem

I just installed vista 64 last night and actually had EVERY driver work right out of the box. Now if i can just get this 3 video card setup working i might stick with it a little longer than the hour or 2 it takes before i get too frustrated to bother.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 05:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: Memory Problem

No, even in my BIOS it says 3GB. The reason I am shaky on Vista x64 is because I do video editing and once I tried running the program I use on Vista and it didn't work (Media Studio Pro 8). Also LOTR Online didn't work, but I don't care about that cause I don't play it. I guess I will give Vista x64 a shot and see what happens. Thanks for the help guys, I appreciate it.
tedmp0816 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 06:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Memory Problem

Ya vista 64 had some compatibility issues with older programs when it first came out, but as time goes on it should get better. BTW, what board/memory are you using again? I know some of the old 650/680i boards had problems with seeing memory when all 4 slots were used. You might also need to update the bios.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 12:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: Memory Problem

I have an Asus P5B-E motherboard and am using Corsair XM2 (or sumtin) DDR2 800 RAM.

Today my problem got even worse. I had the 4 sticks in and my PC was running good for a couple of days, but today my video card stopped working. I thought I just lost $600, I tried switching cables, monitors, port on card, but then I took out the two sticks of RAM I put in earlier in the week and my computer worked fine. That's really wierd, I didn't think RAM could cause my video to stop working.

I am starting to worry that I need a bigger power supply. I have a 550W right now. I don't know exactly how much I need, how to figure out what needs power in my system and stuff. Does it seem like I need a new PS?
tedmp0816 is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 06:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: Memory Problem

Anyone?
tedmp0816 is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 06:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Memory Problem

Have you updated the bios on the board yet?
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 09:06 AM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: Memory Problem

I updated my BIOS and got Vista Ultimate 64-bit and when I put in 4 GB RAM, my computer turns on, but nothing comes up on my monitor, and no beeps occur.
tedmp0816 is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 10:34 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Memory Problem

List your complete specifications. Your videocard is most likely dead and you'll to tell us the exact model of the PSU (wattage means nothing).

If you are only getting 3GB in the BIOS, you should check each stick to make sure one isn't dead.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Memory problem? KJoeZ61 System Upgrades 1 10-27-2007 09:43 PM
Not sure if I have a motherboard or memory problem. Chosenbkr Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-04-2007 08:17 PM
Memory problem? Spug-a-lug Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 09-20-2007 04:59 AM
Memory MOdules Problem - Timings Please Help babistor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-03-2007 05:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.