Memory Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2007, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 52
Default Memory Problem

Hi,

I had 2 GB of DDR2 800 RAM (2 sticks of 1GB) in my system that I built. I decided to upgrade to have 4 GB. I bought the same exact RAM, same everything. I put all the RAM in but my computer only notices 3GB. Something is up, and it isn't the motherboard or the RAM. I have a ASUS P5B-E by the way. I know that those aren't the issue, because this is what I did:

I put in one stick at a time from left to right and everything worked until I put the last one, all the way to the right. So, I took a stick from my dad that I knew worked(we have the same exact RAM), and it still didn't work. So I thought it was the RAM port or whatever on the motherboard, but when I took the 3 from the left out and kept the one in that supposedly didn't work, it worked. So now I put them in one at a time from the left to the right, and the same thing happens. No matter whic one or where I put the last stick in, my computer always sees only 3GB of RAM. I know I am putting them in right too, because I have done this many times before, and I repeated taking them out and in.

I don't know what to do here, my motherboard supports 8GB. Could it be that it does see 4GB,but only says 3GB. Any help would be good, thanks. Also, sorry if I have a lot of errors, I am kind of in a hurry.
__________________

tedmp0816 is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 05:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: Memory Problem

Wow, sorry for double posting but wtf is all I have to say, I just read this in small print from the manual:

If you install four 1GB memory modules, the system may detect less than 3GB of total memory because of address space allocation for other critical functions. This limitation applies to Windows XP 32-bit version operating system since it does not support PAE mode.

If you install Windows XP 32-bit verison operating system, we recommend that you install less than 3GB of total memory.

OK WTF, support 8GB my ***, did I just waste money? How is this going to work? Is the 2 modules I got going to work in dual channel as 512 MB each or what? God I hate this.
__________________

tedmp0816 is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 06:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Memory Problem

You'll need to install a 64 bit OS (you can upgrade to Vista 64bit) if you want to able to use up to 8GB.
turtile is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: Memory Problem

Oh, I didn't know that. How is XP 64? Is it better than I remember it being, with not much software written for 64 bit programs. Also I was wondering, what is going on with that extra 2 GB I added? Is it oging to act as a single stick 1 GB, or dual channel 512 MB? Should I just levae them in there or will I get better performance without them if it wont be in dual channel?
tedmp0816 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 01:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: Memory Problem

As long as your comp isnt having a siezure from the RAM it should be just fine if you leave it in there. XP can only use 3gb of the 4 but leaving the RAM in there wont hurt nothin. No idea if it will be faster with just 3 in it... You'll have to test that yourself! If your comp is fast enough and you're ready to take the big leap you could upgrade the OS but personally i wouldnt(linux/2000 pro dual boot all the way!) otherwise just stick with the 3. Unless you use like photoshop and all other sorts of high RAM using programs at the same time. If you really are mad that you blew the money then go ahead and upgrade some more! but vista aint exactly gonna speed things up for ya
adamL is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 01:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Memory Problem

Just get vista 64 bit. What are your pc specs though, can it handle Vista?
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 07:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: Memory Problem

Yeah my system can, it's just i keep hearing vista having all these bugs.

-8800 GTX
-E6600 Core 2 Duo @2.4GHz
-4 errr... 3 GB RAM
-Asus P5B-E Mobo

What if went with Windows 64 bit? Could I then use the 4 sticks? The wierd thing too is when I put in 4 sticks of RAM into my dad's PC, it shows up in the BIOS. It does crash at Windows though.
tedmp0816 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 11:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Memory Problem

It doesnt have anything to do with XP or Vista. ITs because its only a 32bit OS. You have to switch to 64 bit to recognize all 4gb of ram. Does all 4gb show up in your bios? It should, also remember that the 768mb of memory on your video card also count against the amount of memory XP 32 can handle. When i was running my GTS 320, windows saw 3.5gb of my 4gb, when i changed over to my dual GT 512 setup, windows only saw 2.5gb of the memory.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 01:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Memory Problem

Ya, I know it's because you have to get a 64 bit OS, but why get xp 64 when Vista 64 is out. You're going to have to upgrade to it later anyways. Plus you have a DX10 card. Minus well utilize it.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 03:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Memory Problem

Ya, which is why i bought vista home premium 64
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Memory problem? KJoeZ61 System Upgrades 1 10-27-2007 09:43 PM
Not sure if I have a motherboard or memory problem. Chosenbkr Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-04-2007 08:17 PM
Memory problem? Spug-a-lug Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 09-20-2007 04:59 AM
Memory MOdules Problem - Timings Please Help babistor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-03-2007 05:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.