Memory problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2007, 04:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default Memory problem

I have to 2 Gigs of DDR 400 ram and this motherboard : WinFast NF4SK8AA .
I recently got the second gig and put it in the second slot on the motherboard, when i switched it on it didnt recognise it at all.Next i put it in the third slot, it now recognised it but on the windows performance meter it rated my memory as 2.2 (on windows vista). whereas with only 1 gig installed it rated it as 3.2.
Why doesnt it recognise it properly?
__________________

__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Memory problem

Im guessing your motherboard has 2 yellow slots and 2 blue slots. Anyway, is this RAM dual channel or single? because motherboards now have this feature were a particular color may mean either for dual or single channel RAM, read your manual and it will say which slots are for which channels.

BTW what do you mean 2.2 and 3.2?????
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 12:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: Memory problem

Windows Performance index.it scores different parts of your system.

One of the sticks my newest is : Corsair (CMX1024-3200PT) 1024MB, DDR400 / PC3200, non-ECC, 184 DIMM, unbuffered, 3-3-3-8, 64Mx8 DRAMs, Silver Heat Spreader, Lifetime Warranty

IS it dual or single channel ram?
I dont know what my other ram is ... would it be better to sell my un-named ram and get another of the one i just got?
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 01:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Memory problem

seems like a single channel but to make sure it is, download CPU-Z
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 02:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: Memory problem

it says single channel, Ive got this motherboard :
http://www.hothardware.com/articles/...NF4SK8AA8EKRS/
which slots should i put the memory in?
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 11:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Memory problem

well i cant really tell you which slots because most motherboards have different colored slots which represent either single or dual channel , do you have your manual book?
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD problem I think? lee2001notts Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-13-2007 01:10 PM
Hardware problem fufonzo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-09-2007 10:38 PM
Need some help choosing memory before I buy today guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-02-2007 02:52 AM
memory appears full when it's not! shorinhio Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-29-2007 05:01 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.