Memory problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2006, 11:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
xpedient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xpedient
Question Memory problem?

I have a problem guys... you can see how memory you have when you open your computer, right? it says memory testing and the tested memory says that you have that total memory, am i right? i have 512mb ram, but it shows only 256mb, i have the same kind of memory (pc333) and i have this memory for almost 9 mos.. what do you think the problem is guys?
__________________

__________________
"Here's a thing about the future; When you look at it, it changes, it's because you look at it...
AND THAT CHANGES EVERYTHING ELSE."

xpedient is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 11:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

hmm, check to make sure that they're both seated in the slots correctly and if that doesnt help test each of the sticks seperatly to see if one of them is bad or something
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 12:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
xpedient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xpedient
Default

ok, ive done that and there seems to be no problem with the two RAMs, i just took it out and then place it in again, but i have another problem, when i try to install the operating system, windows xp, i get an error message, corrupted file or something like that, i restart the pc and then, boot the cd again, format, after the format (100% finished), another error message comes up and says that unable to format... do you know what the problem is? thanks COD2_fanatic
__________________
"Here's a thing about the future; When you look at it, it changes, it's because you look at it...
AND THAT CHANGES EVERYTHING ELSE."

xpedient is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 12:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

hmm, corrupted file almost sounds like the cd is messed up (could be RAM to even if it seems good), do you have another XP disks you could borrow off of someone and see if it works? (or another OS like Windows 2000)

EDIT: Just noticed your said "unable to formatt" that sounds like the Hard drive, but you'd have to narrow it down first
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 12:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
xpedient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xpedient
Default

yes... it says unable to format "before" (using the long format) but now, after restarting and trying again, it formats now (using quick format), i am currently installing the windows xp now... do you think that there is a problem with the hard disk? what can i do to check if there is a problem with the hard drive after installing? (i think there is no problem with the CD, and thanks for the quick reply)
__________________
"Here's a thing about the future; When you look at it, it changes, it's because you look at it...
AND THAT CHANGES EVERYTHING ELSE."

xpedient is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.