memory errors - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2009, 01:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: memory errors

almost 2 hours, 1.25 passes, no errors. im going to let it complete 2 passes and if nothing then its reformat time. man o man i hope that fixes it. i think now that i just downloaded some bad juju.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 01:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: memory errors

Bad Server 08 install. If you got errors running MemTest in Windows and not getting a single error now even after that short amount of time. Windows is having problems addressing the RAM correctly.

This is one of the downfalls to running Server 08 as a desktop OS. You hack and slash it to make it work like a desktop and in the long run you hurt yourself.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 01:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: memory errors

yes that is what memtest (the windows version) was telling me, it "such and such couldn't be addressed correct" "such and such could not tbe stored correctly" etc etc. thanks Mak.

the moral of the story:

see kids....its always better to have an OS partition or seperate HDD...if i had to reinstall all my programs and games i think i would just shoot myself.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 02:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: memory errors

130 issues? What AV are you running?

Windows must've introduced some errors then, good stuff.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 02:36 PM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: memory errors

i was running NOD32 and it lapsed and i kept forgeting to update it. lol...i dont think i will forget anymore. man i have a long afternoon of configuring my rig it looks like. reformat almost done. guess i better go get a six pack for this. man if i fire it up and it crashes after this i am going to freak out.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 02:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: memory errors

Six pack of EPA or Modello makes stuff like this more fun
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 03:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: memory errors

heineken. yep.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 12:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: memory errors

weeeellllllp.....

finished my re-format the other day and everything is great. oh...except for the fact that COD4 crashed AGAIN, first time i tried it ... 5 minutes into the map. sometimes i can play for 3 hours and no problems, sometimes i only get a few minutes.
*sigh*
at least my desktop is nice and clean now lol.

any other ideas? i still am waiting on the RMA cross ship board status from ASUS....but i am reckoning the mobo (or my HDD(s)?) is about the only thing left.

WD drive manager/checker gives me no bad info or error results for either of my drives.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to troubleshoot specific STOP Errors KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 15 05-20-2009 03:22 PM
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Motherboard/ Memory Read Error Pezzy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-02-2008 09:40 PM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.