memory errors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2009, 11:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default memory errors

hey all i think i have a problem with my northbridge/MCH as my comp started freezing up on me randomly during gameplay.
ran malware bytes.
cleaned registry with ccleaner.
re-installed game.
switched graphics cards.
changed ram.
changed ram slots.
ran memtest and got about 20 errors in the first 5 minutes, with BOTH sets of ram, switched each to diffferent slots and still got bookoo errors.

im online with asus right now pressing them for an advance RMA...but while i wait for their 56K modem to fire up...

is there anything else that would cause errors in memtest besides (obviously) bad memory (which mine obviously isnt since both sets do it), or a bad mobo? can a corrupt windows install cause errors? i know it could cause the freeze. should i reformat before i send my mobo off? they just said they have to check cross ship stock before they issue me an advance rma. by the way their service was great.
i prefer not to reformat if at all possible. if that cant cause errors in memtest, then i am going to say it has to be my mobo.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 11:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: memory errors

Well i don't think it is windows since memtest runs before windows even boots up (or at least that is one way of running memtest). So IMO windows is out as the culprit.

Do you truely feel it isn't the RAM? I mean it could be both ram sticks are bad, or that the MB is bad.

Easiest solution IMO is just RMA the RAM and MB. I know that is pretty much the decision you've already come to, but I believe the RAM is bad.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 11:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: memory errors

Windows install wouldn't cause errors in memtest. Could be back ram slots in the mobo but those are fairly rare.

If you run memtest ona single stick do they both test bad?
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 11:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: memory errors

i dont run the ISO of memtest, i run the windows version. so could a bad/corrupt install then be the culprit? i guess i will run the ISO and see if it gives errors as well.

the RAM isnt bad...i have two different sets, my reaper and my media rig set. i have run the test on both of them at different times and switched each set between all four DIMMs and they all come up with errors. the likelyhood of me having two bad sets of RAM at the same time is next to none. i am almost certain at this point that my mobo is freaking out. i think the ram slots have either bit the dust or that darn northbridge is crunked up. it only happens when the rig is under a gaming load, so......

so, like i said i guess i can run memtest before boot and that will tell me with certainty that windows is not to blame.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 11:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: memory errors

I'd do the ISO yeah. I've never run the windows version of memtest just for that reason.

Two bad sets of ram would be very rare, i agree. Just might be mobo on this one. Single sticks fail as well?

Yeah I'm thinking mobo, man.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 12:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: memory errors

well....memtest ISO running for 20 minutes and no errors yet. in the windows version i would get errors as soon as i started.
i am going to let this run while i go to town for some bidness...if i come back and no errors, im going to reformat my OS partition arrrrrrugh!
so, jor...is it possible that a corrupt windows will show errors in the windows version of memtest? seems likely to me if the ISO doesnt turn up with any errors...
that would be great cos i really dont want to tear my rig apart.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 12:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: memory errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagasama View Post
well....memtest ISO running for 20 minutes and no errors yet. in the windows version i would get errors as soon as i started.
i am going to let this run while i go to town for some bidness...if i come back and no errors, im going to reformat my OS partition arrrrrrugh!
so, jor...is it possible that a corrupt windows will show errors in the windows version of memtest? seems likely to me if the ISO doesnt turn up with any errors...
that would be great cos i really dont want to tear my rig apart.
I don't know for sure but I always thought it would since you're using memory in Windows no matter what. The .ISO gets to it before anything else so you know you're getting the best results. I guess we'll know for certain if the ISO comes back clean. It seems to be doing okay so far.

I'd try a repair install before a repartition since that's a pain. Either way, though, if it turns out to be Winders that's a lot better than hardware, especially the mobo. Those are a pain to RMA.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 12:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: memory errors

i dont think i can do a repair install with server 08. im pretty sure i cant. i've googled it and that seems to be the consensus. but yeah i'd rather do a complete reformat of my OS partition than remove my mobo and go thru the rigamorole to have it replaced. although asus already approved my RMA...if they dont have a deluxe in stock i will have to do a standard RMA which = no (real...i have the trusty lappy here) computer for God knows how long and that just cant happen. i'd probably buy a new mobo before i did that lol.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 12:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: memory errors

Forgot you were on server 08 lol.

Yeah any mobo RMA stinks, I've done a few standard ones and it's always been a 2-3 week thing. I'd rather it be the ram, you can get that back pretty quickly.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 12:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: memory errors

lol i wouldnt have to wait if it was the ram i have like 6gb of ddr2 800 just sitting around here ha ha.

no errors yet 40 minutes in. i was reading that yes, windows can introduce errors of its own when you use the windows version of memtest. but if my mobo was bad, ie bad ram slots or NB, then i should still get errors in the ISO memtest, right?

i hope my windows got be-dunkadunked..when i ran malwarebytes i had 130 issues lol. stupid internet.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to troubleshoot specific STOP Errors KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 15 05-20-2009 03:22 PM
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Motherboard/ Memory Read Error Pezzy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-02-2008 09:40 PM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.