Memory error - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2010, 11:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Memory error

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
CCleaner will not help in this situation. There is something wrong with your hardware, not software.
What hardware is it?
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:35 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Memory error

As said above, there is something wrong with your RAM or HDD.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:37 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Memory error

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
As said above, there is something wrong with your RAM or HDD.
So its nothing to do with my onboard graphic's mmm

See im on WoW now but on my rogue, and shes in a diffrent place, my druid is in Dala and then the game just crashes and closes down with that errror

Is it just that place?
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Memory error

When playing a game on onboard graphics, you are using shared memory. It is memory from your current RAM. You may be using up your memory, the cause for your crash.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:43 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Memory error

run memtest with only one stick installed. Then test the other stick all by it's self (using a different slot than the 1st stick). If either stick fails you need to move the stick to a different slot and re-test it as the slot itself maybe defective.

Are you overclocking? Using (2) sticks of memory is harder on the Memory Controller than using (1) stick of memory. This can affect your CPU as they all have to work together. Set your CPU to it's default settings and see if the problem still exists.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:49 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Memory error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
run memtest with only one stick installed. Then test the other stick all by it's self (using a different slot than the 1st stick). If either stick fails you need to move the stick to a different slot and re-test it as the slot itself maybe defective.

Are you overclocking? Using (2) sticks of memory is harder on the Memory Controller than using (1) stick of memory. This can affect your CPU as they all have to work together. Set your CPU to it's default settings and see if the problem still exists.
Nah i dont overclock, And yeah ok ill try it in diffrent slots' the guy i bought this other 1gb ram sold me i think is 667 Mhz, and the one i bought of ebuyer is 800mhz' but i put the 667 mhz in a diffrent color slot to the other 800mhz one,

But this was happening befor i bought this other 1gb ram

Ill go and try it now quick and ill post a reply on my dads computer. Be back as soon as pos
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:57 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Memory error

If you have two different speeds, 800 and 667, all your RAM will default to 667, the lowest variable. This does not make it any worse.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 12:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Memory error

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
If you have two different speeds, 800 and 667, all your RAM will default to 667, the lowest variable. This does not make it any worse.
Im runnnig the scan and its coming up with over 100,000 error's , well thats what its saying and it says my ram is at 333 mhz's when it should be 800mhz' for the crucial and the 1gb stick i got of this guy from the computer shop is the one showing all the error's but i havent tested my ballistix one yet,

What should i do?
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 12:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Memory error

333 is actually 666........ you double it up.

The 100k errors is your issue.. Take that stick and move slots and test again.. If it errors you got bad ram.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 12:37 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Memory error

I moved the ram into another slot and still come up with error's , just put the one i got off the ebuyer.com and no error's , but this is still crashing when i go into dala on any of my char's , should i just stay out of there untill i order another 1gb of ram? There are no errors on my other 1gb stick though.
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Fox Flushes Firefox’s Memory Constantly Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 19 12-14-2009 08:49 PM
Micron enters graphics memory business thirdshiftdj New Technology and Products 3 05-17-2009 05:37 PM
Consistently Inconsistent Memory Issues.... Cunjo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-04-2009 12:54 PM
I need some help trose Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-05-2007 11:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.