Memory error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2010, 07:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Memory error

So i just installed another 1gb ram, total adds upto 2gb ram because i though this error was because of how much ram i had in the computer

http://i224.photobucket.com/albums/d.../Errorrrrr.jpg

here is a screen shot if you guys can see it, I havent ran memtest as i DONT know how to and when i unziped it, it didnt do anything, so can anyone give me a lil help on how to run it? or to try and fix this problem

It comes up with this error, and then just shuts wow down

Screenie of my temps to

http://i224.photobucket.com/albums/d...by06/Temps.jpg
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 08:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Memory error

memtest should be burned to a CD using a program like imgburn. Then you need to boot from the CD by setting your boot order to CD first in BIOS.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 09:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Memory error

Oh allright, so i download memtest, then unzip it then copy it to a cd? or leave it ziped?
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 09:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Memory error

You don't copy, you use software that can open the ISO file and burn the data the ISO file tells it to burn.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 09:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Memory error

Oh rightt, do you guys know any free software that i can use for this?

Will this work? http://www.ntfs.com/iso-burning.htm

*EDIT*

ok its now burning to a cd do i just then boot the computer up from the cd rom first? and let it run?
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 09:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Memory error

Yes, boot up with the CD. Memtest will start automatically.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 10:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Memory error

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Yes, boot up with the CD. Memtest will start automatically.
Ok its done the test, and it said there are no error's, so i really dont know why this is happeneing.

Any suggestions?

Now its coming up with ANOTHER error

http://i224.photobucket.com/albums/d...othererror.jpg

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Memory error

Let memtest run through a few times, sometimes it doesn't catch anything on the first pass, a good test and length of time is 12 or so hours. But a test shouldn't have been that fast either... It usualy takes over an hour....

It could also be your page file, it can happen, as a page file is treated as virtual ram and can throw similar errors if there are errors on the hdd, run chkdsk /r on the c: drive, or which ever drive has your page file on it.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Memory error

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
Let memtest run through a few times, sometimes it doesn't catch anything on the first pass, a good test and length of time is 12 or so hours. But a test shouldn't have been that fast either... It usualy takes over an hour....

It could also be your page file, it can happen, as a page file is treated as virtual ram and can throw similar errors if there are errors on the hdd, run chkdsk /r on the c: drive, or which ever drive has your page file on it.
Ok cheers

Should i get CCcleaner? allso
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Memory error

CCleaner will not help in this situation. There is something wrong with your hardware, not software.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Fox Flushes Firefoxís Memory Constantly Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 19 12-14-2009 08:49 PM
Micron enters graphics memory business thirdshiftdj New Technology and Products 3 05-17-2009 05:37 PM
Consistently Inconsistent Memory Issues.... Cunjo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-04-2009 12:54 PM
I need some help trose Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-05-2007 11:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.