Memory Error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2006, 08:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Angry Memory Error

I get this message when i log on to WoW.

the instruction at "0x2424171b" referenced memory at "0x0d7b0438". the memory could not "read"

I have 2 gigs of ram. One of them was a cheap ($40) Samsung. The other a good ULTRA. I ran memtest with jsut the cheap stick and it had over 80 errors withing minutes. I tried running the game with just the good stick in and the same thing happens. I would really like to correct this issue, but do not know how. Please assist, thanks.
__________________

braz is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 08:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Probably need to replace the memory.
But try this first.
Reinstall game
Update to latest GPU Driver, Drirect X, Game Patch.


Go through warezs Spyware/virus removal Guide.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 10:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

I have done all of that. I tried jsut using the ram i know is good, and i get the same message.
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 10:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

read through this maybe it will help:
http://forum.theshiponline.com/showthread.php?t=1866
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 10:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Did you run Memtest on the "Good" RAM Also?

You can't tell me its good if you haven't got Memtest results for me. 6 Hours, Minimum. Im not joking.
I had just 2 memory errors on a stick once, it was enough to cause errors.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 07:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

ok, even if i do get an aerror, what can i do about it?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 08:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

I can get memetest to work. It says press start testing, and then it gives me some message about running two of them so i try and it doesnt work!
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 08:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Nothing, you cannot correct memory errors.. All you can do is replace them.

Give us the exact message.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 08:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

i got memetest working. I can only do 1024MG at a time... it said i can run tewo, but that didnt work. so far i have 0 errors. I think it is testing the first slot (good ram i sin that one) the "Bad" stick is in the second slot. I am going to take out one of the sticks and run it on each.
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 08:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Mmm, thats odd, but Ok. I never got any message Like that.
Remember even 1 or 2 memory errors can create problems when doing anything. It did for me, once I replaced my RAM the problem went away. ( I only had 2 errors over 8 hours)

And Like I said, unfortunatly memtest86 and any other program cannot fix memory errors the only thing it will do is let you know if "it" needs to be replaced. Also remember that the longer you run memtest86 the better. Minimum is 6 hours. So have patience.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.