Memory detection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2006, 02:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 53
Default Memory detection

Hi folks,

I just installed some memory in a friend's laptop but Windows XP doesn't seem to be picking up on the new amount.

Funny thing is, this problem was there before -- I'll explain.

He has a compaq laptop with a celeron processor (not sure of the speed, but I can find out). He purchased it about 3 months ago and it included 256 MB Ram, but Windows only detected 196 under its "properties" listing.

I added a stick of 512 last week and now Windows says its running on 444 MB of Ram.

So, what gives? I tried running an Everest diagnostics program and it also showed 444, but listed each separate stick as 256 and 512 respectively.

Any answers to this mystery/quandry would be most appreciated!

John
__________________

JChamp is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 03:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

, some of the ram is being used for the onboard graphics,im assuming hes using onboard graphics
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 12:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IrishNinjaX
, some of the ram is being used for the onboard graphics,im assuming hes using onboard graphics
Yup, 64MB allocated for onboard graphics.
turtile is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 04:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 53
Default

If 64mb is being utilized, shouldn't it read that it has about 700mb (i.e. 512 + 256 - 64)?

Just curious.
JChamp is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 09:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

it should read about 704MB of RAM if its using onboard graphics with allocated memory, only thing i can think of is that one of the sticks isn't the full amount as it should be
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If your running it in dual channel, the big stick can only utilize the space of the smaller stick in order to work. It has to run single channel.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.