Memory compability help... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2007, 01:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Memory compability help...

I have an Asus A8N5X motherboard. I've had two 512 ram chips in there ever since I assembled the PC a year ago, but last week, to meet the ever-increasing demands of my music recording software, I bought a 1 gig ram chip to increase my ram total to 2 gigs. All my ram is Kingston, by the way.

I went home, plugged in my new 1 GB, pressed the power button, and... the CPU wound up and then all by itself wound back down and off. I whiffed burnt metal, like something had been soldered. "Perhaps my mind's playing tricks, but if not, then I'm screwed and there's nothing I can do..." I turned the power button on again just to see if it would start up. The CPU and hard drive whirred to life, this time remaining alive, but the screen didn't come on. I powered off, removed the 1 gigabyte chip, leaving the old 512 chips in, and powered on... and the monitor came on, everything worked fine as before.

I sniffed the ram chip and the burnt smell was strong. I then identified two individual copper slips, one on each side, that were completely blackened. Nice.

Fifteen minutes later I was back at the store that had sold me the ram, and I was told that there wasn't a warranty for this kind of thing. I couldn't believe it... My brand new, 100 USD Kingston ram just blew up, first try, and that's somehow me and my baby grand computer's fault? I don't think so. The manager called the Kingston office, which was nearby, and we went over and I left my ram there, being told that I would be called back in about a week and it would be repaired... for about 5 US per burnt copper slip, so 10 US total.

I went back today after being called and I paid the dang fee, then came back, took out my old ram, plugged just the 1 gb in -- and in the first slot -- and powered up... Not quite as dramatic as the CPU powering on and then off all by itself, but basically the same thing happened.

One of the copper slips of this fresh chip now has what looks like a little silver scratch on it that covers maybe 30% of the slip's surface, and another copper slip, on the other side, is burnt solid black starting at the bottom and going up about 20%. Really hardly any visible damage, especially compared to last time.

Dadgum it. I hope I can get a second replacement.

Well, this time I know it must be my fault. I just checked and discovered on the internet that the ram standard for my board is DDR 400. And that's what my 512 ram chips are.

The 1 new gig is DDR 533. Eheh. Do you think that would have caused the chip to straight up burn out?

Ok, now even if I somehow manage to convince Kingston to provide me with a second "repaired" ram chip... and if I decide to shell out the cash for a new motherboard that'll allow me to install 533 ram... will I be able to have both the 533 and 400 for a total of 2 gigs? Does mixed ram even work?

za105 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

As long as its DDR it should work fine. Are you shure you didn't shove DDR2 in (its keyed diffrently so you would have big time trouble getting it in)

Or did the guy in the store sell you system specific ram?

turtile is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 04:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3

I got ValueRAM, according to the Kingston website. Their website defines that as:
Kingston's value-priced line of industry-standard, generic memory manufactured to a particular specification (i.e. 533MHz DDR2 PC2-4200)

Strangely enough, the exemplified ram in parentheses is exactly what I bought. Which is DDR2 533 MHz, whereas my board is only DDR 400 MHz. Wow, what kind of messed up motherboard can support a dual-core cpu but not DDR2. I should have been more careful when I bought the ram...

I'm guessing this means I'll have to see if I can get another repair, then either sell my wonderfully useless DDR2 and buy a gig of DDR1 or keep it until I upgrade my motherboard.
za105 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 07:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Send a message via Yahoo to silvercoin

RAM usually messes up if there is an OC done somewhere. Do check it out.
silvercoin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.