Media Test Failure, check all cables... ARGG!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 09:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to jrmints
Default 10$ for Help

I just built a new computer, but every time I turn it on it tells me that there is a media test failure, check all cables. None of the components have ever been used so the systems clean. I am running my hardrive into in ata port, i say this because i think it may be the problem. Nothing has ever been loaded onto this computer. I can get into BIOS and it recognizes all the hardware I installed and I have tried to boot it with the driver disk and windows xp. If you are able to troubleshoot this for me I will send you $10 via mail, I'll really do it because I really want to get this to work. My AIM is jrmints222, please help.
__________________

jrmints is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to jrmints
Default

up
__________________

jrmints is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

ata port meaning SATA?

Have you tried booting w/ only the necessities?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to jrmints
Default

yes SATA, i have tried rebooting but I don't know what u mean by necessities
jrmints is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Nevermind that, lets start somewhere else...


Have you made any changes in the BIOS at all?
Do you have a floppy drive installed?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to jrmints
Default

i reset BIOS to its default settings, and no floppy drive
jrmints is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

After you reset the bios (from a BIOS option I assume) did you reboot?


When you say "No Floppy", do you mean that it's not installed?
Have you dissabled it in the BIOS?
Have you altered the Boot order to disable booting to Floppy Drive?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to jrmints
Default

yes, but still same error
jrmints is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to jrmints
Default

and no floppy drive at all
jrmints is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Have you read up on this particular error you are getting?

This error can be caused by a few things, including:
Bad Connection(s)
Bad Cable(s)
Bad Drive(s)
Bad BIOS
etc...

Unplug your HDD completely and boot the machine up... If the error doesn't change, then we have narrowed it down to a bad cable connection, bad cable or bad HDD.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.