MB loads but HD wont on bootup! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2011, 07:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
Default MB loads but HD wont on bootup!

While I was browsing online today, malwarebytes gave me a popup about a virus that it caught.
obviously I chose to quarantine it, but less than a minute later my computer shutdown and then restarted.
...except upon restart, I just got the black screen and flashing cursor.

if I restart it myself, I get the splash screen for my motherboard and can also access the bios.
however nothing loads after that. no chance to even run in safe mode.
when I'm given the option to boot from my cd drive, my computer doesn't even read the windows 7 cd.

I have no idea if this is virus related or just a coincidence, but my computer is pretty new and always runs incredibly smooth and is very clean.
so I'm doubting that the hard drive would have fried and shut down out of nowhere like this but I suppose I could always be wrong.

I guess I'm just wondering if there's any way to trouble shoot around this, possibly boot into safe mode or perhaps find out if my HD is even still recognized from the bios menu.
without access to my hard drive I'm not even sure where to start with this problem.

lot of important items on that disk, so any and all help is greatly appreciated. thanks
I'm using an asus p6x58d-e, and win7-64.

some updated, hopefully useful, information.
from the bios screen I was able to change the priority of the boot options and got my pc to boot off of the windows 7 cd.
when I chose to run in any of the options (normal, safemode, or last known working config) they just all ask me to install win 7.
however, I'm hesitant to tell it to install windows again because I can't afford to lose what's on my HD, and I'm not sure if that might happen.
I've also ruled out that it's not a bad sata port, as the others dont change the outcome.
the start up dos prompt does show my harddrive listed, and when given the option whether to boot from the cd-rom or the hard drive it also lists my specific model
__________________

genwarfare is offline  
Old 12-26-2011, 03:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
Default how do I set up my current HD as secondary drive?

I've got a WD6402AAEX with win7 installed but it's currently not booting. but my computer is still showing and identifying that my drive is there.
(I've already posted this separate problem in the software help section.)
http://www.techist.com/forums/f51/mb...bootup-252416/

so my question would be on how, or where to find a resource that will explain how, to set up my current HD as a secondary or slave drive so that I can install windows on another HD and hopefully run some virus scans or pull my important files off of the original drive.

I'm desperate to get my work back asap so any help is appreciated.
thanks
__________________

genwarfare is offline  
Old 12-26-2011, 04:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: how do I set up my current HD as secondary drive?

1. connect sata power cable to your hard drive.
2. connect sata cable to your hard drive and to your motherboard.
3. ?????
4. profit
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 12-26-2011, 10:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: MB loads but HD wont on bootup!

please don't double post, if you have something else to add to the conversation and no one has posted a reply since your last post (within a 24 hr. period), please use the edit button (looks like a pencil) to add it to your previous post.

And one thread per topic, I have merged your threads.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-26-2011, 07:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: MB loads but HD wont on bootup!

ooh okay, noted. sorry about that.
I also posted in two separate threads because I figured one was a virus/software issue and one was just a general hardware question.
genwarfare is offline  
Old 12-26-2011, 11:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: MB loads but HD wont on bootup!

Quote:
Originally Posted by genwarfare View Post
ooh okay, noted. sorry about that.
I also posted in two separate threads because I figured one was a virus/software issue and one was just a general hardware question.
Two questions for you, how did you setup your boot order for your pc ?
Also did you have any type of raid mode setup ? windows gets kind of ugly when a certain setup for your system is not all in order.

Also I recommend you download a antivirus and do a deep scan in dos mode to make sure that hdd is alright.
RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 5, RAID 10 Explained with Diagrams
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp loads but no icons robina_80 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 07-13-2010 09:55 PM
loads first page thats it gloverdaniel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 02-17-2008 04:00 PM
pc wont bootup diamond55 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-29-2006 11:17 AM
loads of errors! Liam amd.64 Microsoft Windows and Software 27 02-07-2006 10:50 AM
New Motherboard, nothing loads jeffalltogether Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 01-06-2006 04:09 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.