Maybe a Trick! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2008, 06:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Talking Maybe a Trick!

It's possible put toghether two OS in the same PC, ej. XP 32 and Vista 64? I'll can work?
__________________

Reinaldo is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Maybe a Trick!

You can, its called Dual-Booting... I think there's more info in the Windows Section though
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 07:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Maybe a Trick!

Thanks, Body. I need do that because the actual configuration in my new PC - vista 64 - it's incompatible with some devices that I need for video editing.
Reinaldo is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 06:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 51
Default Re: Maybe a Trick!

With VMware you can do several tricks like this. Install several OS and switch live between them etc.
Highlandcomp is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 10:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Maybe a Trick!

http://apcmag.com/how_to_dual_boot_v...step_guide.htm

VMWare cuts your resources in half, however, and I'd only use it more for really a test environment.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 08-29-2008, 02:58 AM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Maybe a Trick!

Yeah listen to carnage if you're doing video editing don't use VMWare. Just either use the Windows boot manager or use some third party software like BootIt NG.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 08-30-2008, 12:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 51
Default Re: Maybe a Trick!

Exactly. Its great for test environment.
Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
How to dual boot Vista and XP (with Vista installed first) -- the step-by-step guide with screenshots

VMWare cuts your resources in half, however, and I'd only use it more for really a test environment.
Highlandcomp is offline  
Old 08-30-2008, 01:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Maybe a Trick!

But when video editing, you'll want all of your resources, so that you have more power .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 09-01-2008, 03:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: Maybe a Trick!

Why don't you vmware 64bit?
AngeloR is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 04:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Maybe a Trick!

Probably because 64bit is his main OS, and he just needs to use 32bit for his video-edition programs, but everything else is in his 64bit OS.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how can i trick a software into believing that i have more RAM, the i actually have silent_siren Microsoft Windows and Software 10 07-12-2008 01:15 PM
Funny Trick! xXxexpertxXx Off Topic Discussion 21 03-10-2008 04:32 AM
magic trick Norcent Off Topic Discussion 10 11-23-2007 09:15 AM
crazy card trick Oreo Off Topic Discussion 10 07-22-2007 08:08 PM
New shut down trick :) (play it on your friends) hawaiian style Microsoft Windows and Software 2 07-02-2007 07:29 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.