Maybe a BIOS or RAM issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-25-2005, 08:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Default Maybe a BIOS or RAM issue

I upgraded (I thought?) from a Soyo K7VME mobo (Via KM400 chipset) to a MSI KT880 Delta FSR mobo (Via KT880 chipset and many other features).
The reason I say I thought this was an upgrade is the system is not running as fast as it was with the old mobo. CPU settings are the same, drivers have been updated, but music processing applications are much slower and games that ran smoothly with the old mobo are now choppy.
If I were guessing I would say it is one of two things
1. The place in the BIOS where you set the amount of AGP memory, should I be setting it to the same thing as my card (128mb) or something else. It says something about "AGP from system memory".
2. The old mobo was not capable of dual channel memory so I just had 1024mb (2 x 512mb) on a single channel. The new mobo is capable of dual channel so I installed the same 2- 512mb sticks but in a dual channel configuration.

Which is better 1024mb on a single channel or split up w/512mb on two channels?

gospel is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 09:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725

Split the 1024 across your two channels. Check your mobo manual ofr how to do this. To deal with the choppiness, first donwload a benchmark program (I suggest aquamark, the results browser is free and the bench runs quickly. Run the bench mark, then look at their results browser to see if you get around what you should for your hardware (they have filters to sort out people that have similar hardware configurations. If you do get what you chould, then your stuttering is probably due to loading issues. Also, I would try turingin down your settings to the lowest you can and seeing if you still get the problem.

AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 02:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139

Originally posted by digitaloracle
Split the 1024 across your two channels.

This is what I am doing. Maybe I wasn't clear? To set up dual channel you use slot 1 and slot 3 (there are 3 slots). I have 512 in slot 1 and 512 in slot 3.
gospel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.