Maxtor 6Y160P0 showing as 32gb when it's a 160gb harddrive.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2007, 08:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Maxtor 6Y160P0 showing as 32gb when it's a 160gb harddrive....

Hi,

Recently got a virus on my computer so decided formatting and starting fresh would be the best option. I have a 160gb Maxtor harddrive. A few months ago using Maxblast i had a problem where the harddrive would show as 163gb in the Maxblast software but then after partitioning it as NTFS 163gb it would still show in the bios as 32gb. I managed to get round this problem by using Fdisk i believe but it was that long ago i cant really remember what i did.

When i got my recent problem the first thing i did is use maxblast to format and repartition the drive not remembering what happened last time. And as before now in the bios and after reinstalling windows my 160gb drive is showing as 32gb again. I have updated the bios to the latest version had no joy. Messed about with Fdisk to no effect. Tried partitioning software like Acronis and Partition Magic. Everything i do the drive still reports as 32gb. Motherboard is an Asus P5P800-SE.

Anyone any idea's how i can sort this problem as it's driving me mad. Been on 3 days messing about with partition software trying to sort it. Any help would be much appreciated. It's not the jumpers either as some people have told me elsewhere.

Thanks.
__________________

marc.safc is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 09:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Now I have just read this pretty fast but you might of said this.

On hard-drives over 32GB they all have a jumper were the Mastee/slave etc is. Now just have a look to see if the jumper is set to "Limit HDD to 32GB"... This was used for windows 95 and 98 as they did not recignise that much space.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 09:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gmanych
Now I have just read this pretty fast but you might of said this.

On hard-drives over 32GB they all have a jumper were the Mastee/slave etc is. Now just have a look to see if the jumper is set to "Limit HDD to 32GB"... This was used for windows 95 and 98 as they did not recignise that much space.
It's not the jumpers. I've checked anyway to make sure and there definately set correctly.

The harddrive was fine and recognised as 160gb in the bios and windows until i partitioned it with MaxBlast. Since i partitioned it as 163gb NTFS for windows xp/wsp1 in maxblast it has been recognising as 32gb in the bios and 32gb when i reinstalled windows. Tried allkinds and i cant get it back to what it was.
marc.safc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.