Maxtor 6L300S0 Very Erratic - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 05:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I have now removed the WD drive and have installed XP Pro on the maxtor. All seems well so far although it's too early to say for sure, had no problems on install and transfers between partitions on the drive have been fast and smooth. I moved the DVD-RW onto the primary P-ATA ide channel 1 which is where the WD drive was and it seems to work perfectly.

I still have no idea what the problem was, maybe the PSU i guess.. it's rated as 28a on the 3.3v, 30a on the 5v and 15a on the 12v. I would have thought this was ok for my setup but it's not really an area I fully understand.

I guess i'm just going to leave it there.... it's annoying, 2 drives would have really suited my purpose but i'm so tired of the problem that i will just take what i can get, I haven't been able to record anything in weeks and people are nagging me!

Thanks to everyone for all the advice ! ! ! ! ! !
__________________

Anthony666 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 06:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

For the 40 gigs additional, I woun't worry about it. Sell it on ebay and buy yourself another 250 SATA. I have 700 gigs of storage on my DAW. Backiing up waves and track data is an absolute must!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I have been testing the PC this morning and it wasn't good. I thought that because the reinstall had gone well the problem was solved, but no. The system seemed stable but when trying the method i previously described to create the error, alas the PC completely froze and i had to press the reset.

I considered the possibility put forward that it might be the soundcard conflict and removed it completely. This seemed to totally solve the problem and i couldn't make it crash. I then reinserted the soundcard into another PCI slot, and the problem occurred again, then another slot and now it seems stable. (although i have thought that a couple of times so far! but i can't intentionaly crash it now at least).

I have to make it clear though that the IRQ wasn't being shared in any of the 3 PCI slots i used, it moved from IRQ21 to IRQ7 and finaly IRQ22, the P-ATA is 14 & 15, the S-ATA is 18. None of these were being shared with anything except 18 with a usb host controller. (Is it worth disabling this, i don't use it??)
In the BIOS, although the IRQ's were different there were still no conflicts at all.

I had previously checked all this as i have had problems with IRQ before on other PC's so i would probably have never considered this. I never had any such problems with my P-ATA ports so the conflict must be between PCI slots 3 & 4 (of 4) and the S-ATA connector.
How can it occur that two devices can interfere like this? How am i supposed to know this if no conflicts appear in the system information?

Thanks everyone (Again)

Let's hope that's the end now..
Anthony666 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Like I said, those PCI cards suck up a lot of band width. The older PCI card for Alesis Adat Connect could not share any resources and had to be manually assigned to it's own IRQ. sharing with the USB hub shouldn't be a problem, but apparently it is! I have not had these IRq conflicts since I started using Intel Mobo's. My ASUS mobo has the same problems that you are facing. For reasons which I cannot explain, Intel mobo's architectures are more suitable for DAW applications. I think it may be that the other mobo manufacturers are designing boards with gamers in mind. Plug and Play is a great feature until you need to do manual assigning of IRQ's because of DAW applications. Is everything ok now?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 12:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Yeah thanks, everything seems to be working as it should. I haven't yet done any multi-track recording which is the main purpose for this machine so it hasn't been fully tested yet. Should get the software installed later and will post back on result.

Although it seems to have fixed the problem I am no closer understanding what is was really. I don't understand how these two PCI slots are connected in any way to the S-ATA IDE's channels. I wonder if i am going to be able to use those PCI slots for anything (I need a firewire card for DV soon) or if they are useless to me now?

on another point.. check this out and let me know what you think?
http://forumz.tomshardware.com/hardw...ict172115.html
__________________

Anthony666 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.