maxtor 160gb problems..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2007, 01:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default maxtor 160gb problems.....

Hi my old 120gb HD was failing so i went and purchased a new 160 gb HD from maxtor...but when i installed and formatted with windows xp pro, the computer only detected 137 gb....and now my computer doesn't function correctly...every program i try to open crashes...for example: i try to open my computer and open C:, i double click and c drive doesn't open...then i try to close the program and the error message comes up the tell me to either end task or cancel....i click endtask but that doesn't even close the program and. Do i need some special addition to the computer to run 160 gb???...
I have an AMD about 1 ghz processor with 512 ram....please help...i don't know what's going on...thanks
__________________

pchelpnow is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 04:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,670
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: maxtor 160gb problems.....

have you heard of the 137Gb barrier?
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 04:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default Re: maxtor 160gb problems.....

u hit the 137GB Barrier , ive got the same problem with my pc . how can i fix this ????


im running Windows XP Pro Sp2
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 04:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,670
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: maxtor 160gb problems.....

umm, there used to be a sticky somewhere on the site, but im not sure where it is...so heres a different link
My computer doesn't recognize my new larger hard drive
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 01:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: maxtor 160gb problems.....

137gb barrier
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 04:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: maxtor 160gb problems.....

should i just return the 160gb hd and get a 120 gb hd and not go through all this hassle?...i don't really need the extra space...just thought i could do it without any trouble....if i do get the 120 hd there shouldn't be any trouble in formating it with xp pro right?....since it is under 137 gb...?
pchelpnow is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 04:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: maxtor 160gb problems.....

This is just the most interesting place on the Internet...

Full of info nobody EVER tells you!!

If I'm reading this correctly, if you bought a 160 GB drive, you can partition it into a 120 GB partition and a 40 GB partition, n'est-ce pas?

Z
__________________
Nihil est facile; nihil est gratuitum
Instrumediatech is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 04:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: maxtor 160gb problems.....

are u sure i can just do that cause when i put in my windowx xp pro cd the computer only detected around 137000 MB so 137 GB....though i didn't make a partition....if i select the partition option...will it detect the 160 gb???...
pchelpnow is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 04:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: maxtor 160gb problems.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
have you heard of the 137Gb barrier?
no i have not otherwise i would not be posting up this question....do u know how to solve this problem.??....
pchelpnow is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 05:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: maxtor 160gb problems.....

Most of the posts in this thread are about the 137gb problem. Look at the provided links before asking your question again.

But if you make a partition that is 130gb and then have another partition consisting of the remaining 30gb. OR as was said in one of the link's update your BIOS your computers manufacturer's home page should have it for download on there websight.
__________________

__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rangebooster N wireless adapter causing problems teddyn Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-13-2007 05:48 AM
AVG Free problems,, TomW Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 05-08-2007 09:08 AM
Some MacBooks May Have Battery Problems Osiris Apple and Mac 0 04-27-2007 05:50 PM
Crashing and problems Bahamut Viruses, Spyware and Malware 3 04-22-2007 11:07 AM
Harddrive problems Shafra Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-29-2007 05:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.