Master and Slave drive help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2007, 08:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Master and Slave drive help

Okay, I just came into possession of a new harddrive. I wanted to make it a slave but it is a master only drive. So I want to make my old master into a slave so I could make this new drive the new master, follow me? The only problem is that hte new drive has no operating system. When I try to do a windows xp install off of the installation cd i have it just says No Operating System Found, or something like that. It sucks that it is stuck as a master otherwise I would make it the slave drive. I hate to throw it away. So can anyone tell me what I should do here? Do you need some more info? Any help is appreciated!!!
__________________

tehoverlord is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I think it's says No Operating System Found, because you need the CD-ROM as the first boot priority, rather than the hard drive. You can set this in the BIOS. Also I don't think a hard drive can be master only. What kind of hard drive is it? IDE or SATA? If it's IDE, there is a jumper on the pins, that you can set it to either master or slave mode. There should be a label on the hard drive, that will tell you where to put the jumper to set it to slave. If it's SATA, then you have to set it to master, via the BIOS, making it the first hard disk boot priority.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 11:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

It just says Slave: Off so I figured that it meant that it can't be used as a slave drive.

What should I do then?
tehoverlord is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 03:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Nevermind, I got it to work!
tehoverlord is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.