Master/Slave - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2006, 01:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Master/Slave

How do i set my hard drive to be master and my optical drive to slave, as they are the wrong way round?
__________________

Mr Nemesis666 is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 01:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

master is the primary HD
slave is the secondary

its labeled on ur HD where to place the Dip switches
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 01:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

heres a pic
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 01:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

put the hdd on the primary ide channel (blue connector on the motherboard) and look on the top of the drive to find the jumper settings for it to be master. The jumpers are on the end of the drive and you have to take a little platic covered jumper of the pins and move it to the proper spot. Put the cd drive as the master on the secondary ide channel (black/or white connector on the mother board) with another cable. This works the best but you can have them on the same cable, just put the hdd on the end connector and the cd drive on the connector that is in the middle, and set the jumpers on the hdd to master and the jumpers on the cd to slave.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 02:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default

i'm 15 and kinda new can u try explaing a bit simpler and i don't get the diagram, very soz
Mr Nemesis666 is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 02:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Maybe you should have someone walk you threw it then because that's as straight forward as I can say it. The real question should be is why are you worried about this? If it boots then leave it alone if you don't know what you are doing.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 02:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default

it don't boot that is the prop, originally it said protection error, system haulted and so i reset my bios and now it won't boot, i need to change emback
Mr Nemesis666 is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 03:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

have you gone into the bios and set to boot from the hdd first? if it is and you still have problems, on the back of the harddrive, between the place where the power connector plugs in and where the data cable plugs in(ide) there should be a spot that has 6 pins, and 2 of them should be covered. on the hardrive itself, either on the lid, or on the bottom of the hdd by the jumpers, it should tell you which ones do what. make sure the hdd is set to master, and the dvd/cd/whatever is set to slave, or put the cd on the other ide channel.

just a question, what brand/model number is the mobo and hdd, or if you dont know, what is the brand of the pc?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 03:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default

don't kno, some dude made it for me, it got windows me on it
__________________

Mr Nemesis666 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.