Manually enable Dual channel RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2013, 11:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default Manually enable Dual channel RAM

So I have been having a problem, 8GB RAM 4GB usable
(please read OP)
I so my Mobo knows there is 2 sticks of RAM in my system and so does CPUZ. When I looked at CPUZ I noticed that I was no longer in dual channel mode, how do I enable this manually, I am in the right slots, just out of the blue the RAM stopped working. Each RAM stick works and so does the DIMM slots because its detecting it. ( I tried it in different slots anyway, yes I know I cant do dual channel in the other slots)

Also could you take a look at my memory, the serial numbers are different and maybe thats why they are not working.

I am hoping this is why my RAM is only showing up as 4gb of 8gb usable.
YES - I am in the right slots for dual channel
NOTE - when I go into my bios it says 4096MB OK then in my bios system specs it says I only have that much ram
__________________

__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 02:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Manually enable Dual channel RAM

It only shows slots one and three...it might be that the slots two and four are dead. That's typical for dual chanel mode but you really need to look in the manual of that board to see what slots they are using for dual channel mode. Does the bios show any memory in slots 2 and 4 when it has memory installed in it?
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 01:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: Manually enable Dual channel RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
It only shows slots one and three...it might be that the slots two and four are dead. That's typical for dual chanel mode but you really need to look in the manual of that board to see what slots they are using for dual channel mode. Does the bios show any memory in slots 2 and 4 when it has memory installed in it?

OK so My mobo reads when I have RAM in slots 1,2,3, and 4. BUT if I try to start with 1 Ram stick in DIMM 2 my computer wont beep (post) and the same thing happens if I put 1 Ram stick in DIMM 4. The computer will post though if I put that stick in Dimm 1 or Dimm 3.

So i think my mobo can read that I have a RAM stick in, but it cant use it.

Also when I put both stick in DIMM 1 and 2 it will still only read as 4GB ram not 8GB.

ALSO, how do I enable Memory Remapping? I tried to look online but nothing really helped
__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.