Major Computer Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2006, 07:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default Major Computer Problems

Ok, I recently bought parts to build a computer. I get everything set up, turn it on. Normally the computer is supposed to load enough to at least open the bios...but it's like the computer doesn't even recognize my keyboard. I thought it may be the usb that it's not recognizing right now, so I went to my office and picked up one of the older ones that aren't usb. I restart my computer, and same thing happens. Some people told me it may be my motherboard that is to blame, so i sent it in, 2 weeks later, I get a brand new one, but the same thing is happening. I don't know if something isn't compatable, or what, I'm SO CONFUSEd. Thanks for all of your help, and here is a list of the things I currently have (bought off

Here is a Microsoft Word document of the list I have because it'll be a lot easier, beacuse it has the links on it. (Note: If you do not have Microsoft Word, just open it in wordpad)

Computer Parts List:

If you don't need the links for the parts, here is just the text.

Motherboard-ATX Intel ECS P965T-A (V1.0)Socket T (LGB 775) Express
Gfx card= SAPPHIRE 100149 Radeon X1900XT 512 GDDR3 PCI EXpress X16
Power Supply-500w
Ram- (x2) 1 gb 240-pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Harddrive- 160gb SAMSUNG SpinPoint P Series
Cd drive/burner- LITE-ON 16x Dvd+r DVD burner
CPU- Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 Conroe 1.86 GHz L GA 775 Processor Model BX80557E6300

Thanks for your help once again

papaown is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 07:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
kfc469's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469

does it buzz or anything when you turn it on? try some different ram, that was my problem a few years ago


kfc469 is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 07:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2

The ram is fine, my friend brought over his, it did the same thing :S And I know it is not the ram problem because when I don't put any ram in, the computer turns on but like it doesnt run anything, it's just black, when I have my ram in, it just won't recognize my keyboard I think, so I can't even setup bios, so pretty much my computer is worthless until this is fixed.
papaown is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 08:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K

check if the 4 pin connector is plugged in to the motherboard coming from the power supply (if the mobo has one). if that doesnt work it might be a power supply issue
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 11:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101

i didnt check the specs on the mobo but is the mobo compatible with the conroe i know it takes certain types of mobos to suppor the new intel duo conroe just a thought maybe
-E6300 Intel Core Duo 1.86GHz
-ASUS P5NSLI Motherboard
-OCZ PC6400 800MHz 4x1GB Platinum series
-XFX 8800GTX
-OCZ Gamer Xtream 700W PSU
-2x160GB WD HD in RAID 0
-Antec Nine Hundred case
icantflybfplane is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 06:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4

Intel's 965 chipset does support the non-extreme edition conroe, but I don't know if you flash it first or not, try Intel's homepage. Also try reseting your BIOS, you should find details of how to do this in your MOBO manual. If that don't work let me know, it sounds really strange
ASMOTH is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 09:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

It almost sounds like the PU to me.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 10:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10

I don't know if this will help but a little bit back my sister and her husband moved. The tower got a little shaken up and when they set it back up the computer would work normally except that the keyboard and mouse weren't responsive. I just removed every thing down to the processor and put it back together. After wards it worked fine. Doesn't quite sound like your problem but thought u might want to try.
wes3287 is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 11:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263

Check everything to be sure it's seated securely. You used the keyboards elsewhere so you know they work?

penfold is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.